12V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render

12V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery

12V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render
Illustrative product render — not a photo of a production unit. Appearance, color and logo customizable per order.

Product Overview

A 1.92kWh LiFePO4 deep cycle battery (12V class, 12.8V nominal, 150Ah) for customers who want more runtime than a 100Ah unit. Many 150Ah designs on the market target the Group 31 battery-box class, which makes it a common upgrade for RV, marine and solar customers.

For dealers it fills the gap between the 12V 100Ah and the 12V 200Ah. LJY Energy supports the cell option, BMS rating, enclosure and branding for your market.

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Specifications

Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.

Group Parameter Value Status
Cell & chemistry Battery chemistry LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) [Industry reference]
Electrical Nominal voltage 12V class — 12.8V (4S) [Industry reference]
Electrical Rated capacity 150Ah [Industry reference]
Electrical Energy 1.92kWh [Industry reference]
Electrical Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) 14.2–14.6V (no float required) [Industry reference]
Electrical Discharge cut-off voltage Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Electrical Continuous discharge current Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Cell & chemistry Cell type Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Dimensions (L×W×H) Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Weight Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Terminals Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
BMS & protection Built-in BMS Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing [Industry reference]
Optional configuration Bluetooth app monitoring Cell voltages, SOC, temperature, cycle count [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Low-temperature protection / self-heating Charge cut-off below 0°C; heating pad version [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration LCD / SOC display On-case state-of-charge display [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Higher-current BMS See BMS selection guide below [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Enclosure / branding Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Series / parallel expansion Up to 4S (48V) and parallel banks — max count confirmed per BMS [Optional configuration]
Commercial & documents Certifications / test documents Per order and target market [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Warranty terms Per order agreement [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Lead time Per order quantity and configuration [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Pricing Quoted per inquiry [Confirmed per project]

BMS, Communication & Protection

Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.

BMS sizing guide

Load / use case Suggested BMS rating
Lighting, pumps, fridge, electronics (under ~60A) 100A BMS
Inverter up to ~1,200W continuous 100A BMS (check surge)
Inverter 1,500–1,800W or trolling motors 55–80 lb thrust 150A BMS
Inverters above ~1,800W Parallel two units or use 12V 200Ah+

Rule of thumb: continuous inverter watts ÷ 10 ≈ battery amps at 12V (including inverter losses). Size the BMS above that figure and check the inverter start-up surge against the BMS peak rating. Charging sources: use a LiFePO4 charge profile (14.2–14.6V absorption, equalization off); a DC-DC charger for alternator charging. See the charging voltage chart.

Size & Fitment

Many RV and marine trays are Group 31 class. If you need the battery to fit an existing Group 31 tray, tell us the tray size so the enclosure can be specified to it. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Terminal position and height vary between builds — check the quotation drawing before ordering for fixed trays.

12V series: capacity ladder, scenarios and OEM options

This 12.8V LiFePO4 line is an OEM/ODM series, not a set of unrelated SKUs: the same BMS architecture is scaled from 7Ah to 460Ah. Pick the capacity from the load, then configure options. Energy = nominal voltage × Ah. For dealer stocking guidance see the 12V series guide.

Capacity Energy (12.8V × Ah) Typical use class (industry reference) Model page
7Ah 89.6Wh Alarm, UPS, small SLA replacement 12V 7Ah
9Ah 115.2Wh Alarm, UPS, small SLA replacement 12V 9Ah
12Ah 153.6Wh Small SLA replacement, signs, tools 12V 12Ah
20Ah 256Wh Small mobility, fish finders, light solar 12V 20Ah
50Ah 640Wh Trolling, small solar, portable power 12V 50Ah
100Ah 1.28kWh RV and marine house battery 12V 100Ah
135Ah 1.728kWh RV and marine house battery 12V 135Ah
150Ah 1.92kWh RV, marine, solar banks 12V 150Ah
200Ah 2.56kWh Large RV, solar, off-grid 12V 200Ah
230Ah 2.944kWh Large RV, solar, off-grid 12V 230Ah
300Ah 3.84kWh Large RV and off-grid banks 12V 300Ah
400Ah 5.12kWh Off-grid and large house banks 12V 400Ah
460Ah 5.888kWh Off-grid and large house banks 12V 460Ah
200Ah (self-heating) 2.56kWh Cold-climate RV, marine, solar 12V 200Ah self-heating
314Ah 4.019kWh High-capacity house bank 12.8V 314Ah

Application scenarios

  • SLA replacement (7–20Ah): alarms, UPS, signs, tools — direct lithium swap after charger check.
  • Mobility and trolling (20–50Ah): fish finders, small trolling motors, portable power.
  • RV and marine house banks (100–230Ah): series/parallel banks with inverter and DC-DC charging; see the private-label RV & marine program.
  • Off-grid and large banks (300–460Ah): solar and backup storage, fewer parallel strings.
  • Cold climates: choose the self-heating model or request self-heating.

Typical, optional and project-confirmed items

Group Parameter Value Status
Typical configuration Voltage / chemistry 12.8V nominal (4S LiFePO4), sold as 12V class Typical configuration
Typical configuration Capacity ladder 7 to 460Ah across the pages linked above Typical configuration
Typical configuration BMS Over-charge/discharge, over-current, short-circuit, temperature protection, balancing Typical configuration
Optional configuration BMS communication Bluetooth, RS485 or CAN Optional configuration
Optional configuration Self-heating Available on request, to be confirmed per project Optional configuration
Optional configuration Enclosure format Case colour/format; DIN or BCI Group-style formats only as optional formats Optional configuration
Optional configuration Branding Logo, labels, packaging Optional configuration
Project-confirmed Dimensions, weight, terminals, IP rating Per model and application Project-confirmed
Project-confirmed Cells, certificates, MOQ, lead time, warranty Stated per order Project-confirmed

Reference configurations only — not measured results. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request. Certificates, stock and lead time are never assumed; they are confirmed per project.

Spec, compliance & configuration fields

Fields to settle in a 12V OEM/ODM RFQ. Nothing below is a measured result or a certificate claim.

Group Parameter Value Status
Energy Nominal energy (150Ah) 12.8V × 150Ah = 1,920Wh (1.92kWh) [Industry reference] — arithmetic
Enclosure IP rating options IP20 / IP21 (indoor) or IP65-class (outdoor enclosure) offered as options by project; rating and test basis confirmed per order. Some import markets use enclosure IP class in customs or tender classification — check with your broker [Optional configuration] · [Confirmed per project]
Thermal Operating temperature and heat derating Charge / discharge temperature windows and the derating curve are set in the BMS and confirmed per project (see the climate guidance on this page where present) [Confirmed per project]
Life Cycle life — test-condition fields Quote cycle life only with: DoD, charge / discharge C-rate, ambient temperature, end-of-life capacity %, cell type. Values are confirmed per project; no figure is claimed here [Confirmed per project]
Commercial Warranty structure Structure to confirm per order: years vs cycles vs energy throughput, conditions (DoD, temperature, installation), who handles service [Confirmed per project]
Documents Certificate / test-report documents Provided per order if available — confirm at inquiry. This page does not state that LJY holds any certificate or report [Confirmed per project]
Documents Importer-held certificates (OEM note) Where an importer or brand owner holds or obtains certificates in its own name, scope, labeling and supporting documents are agreed in the OEM/ODM project [Optional configuration] · [Confirmed per project]
Communication Ports CAN and RS485 as typical BMS ports; dry-contact or other ports on request [Optional configuration]
Communication Protocol profiles Optional profiles for inverter families such as Deye, Growatt, Luxpower, Victron-type, Pylontech-style: to be confirmed per project against the exact inverter model and firmware. This is not a compatibility claim and no compatibility list is published [Optional configuration] · [Confirmed per project]
Supply options Supply scope (pack, enclosure, components) Complete finished 12V packs; enclosures and components (cells, BMS, modules, harness) for customers who assemble locally; and OEM/ODM pack programs, coordinated per project. The quotation separates existing standard configuration, customizable options and items still to be confirmed. Cell-level supply: see LiFePO4 prismatic cells wholesale [Optional configuration] · [Confirmed per project]
Branding Private label Logo, colour, labels and packaging; Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request [Optional configuration]
Logistics Weight and shipping data Net / gross weight, carton or crate size and pallet data are confirmed per model before quoting [Confirmed per project]

Rows labelled [Industry reference] are arithmetic or market norms, not LJY measurements. [Optional configuration] items are available by project; [Confirmed per project] items are stated per order. Send your target market, inverter model and documents needed with your inquiry.

Applications

  • RV and caravan house batteries
  • Marine house banks and trolling motors (55–80 lb thrust with 150A BMS)
  • Solar and off-grid cabins
  • Van-life builds with limited space
  • Telecom and backup power
  • Group 31 lead-acid replacement

Application limits

  • Not an engine cranking battery.
  • Large inverters (2kW+) need parallel batteries or a larger unit.
  • Standard version should not be charged below 0°C without low-temperature protection or heating.

See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Product catalog.

OEM / ODM Options

  • Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
  • Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
  • Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
  • Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
  • Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.

How we help new battery brands configure this model

  • 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
  • 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
  • 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
  • 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
  • 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.

Wholesale & Supply Chain

LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.

What to include in your inquiry

  • Largest continuous load / inverter size and surge
  • Battery tray size and terminal orientation
  • Charging sources (solar, alternator, shore)
  • Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

OEM / Private-Label Options

For private-label brands and distributors, this 12.8V (12V class) model can be adapted to your market. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request; electrical options are confirmed in the project specification.

Option What can be configured Status
Appearance & colour Case colour, finish, front panel layout Configurable per project
Logo, labels & packaging Your logo, rating labels, carton print, manuals, retail box Configurable per project
Enclosure / size fit BCI Group 31 / 4D / 8D-class or DIN H8-class cases To be confirmed per project
BMS communication (optional) Bluetooth app, RS485 or CAN where the application needs it Optional configuration — confirmed per project
Self-heating Low-temperature charge heating for cold climates Available on request, to be confirmed per project
Terminals M6/M8 stud or other terminal type for the application To be confirmed per project

RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry

  • Application (RV, marine, solar, mobility, backup, etc.)
  • Voltage / Ah required (and series/parallel plan)
  • Inverter or charger model and firmware version
  • Climate (lowest charge temperature, highest ambient)
  • Estimated annual volume
  • Logo / appearance / packaging needs
  • Target market (for documentation scope)

Send your RFQ for LJY-12V150-STD · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?

Usually yes, once three things are checked: the charger has a LiFePO4 profile, alternator charging goes through a DC-DC charger, and the battery box fits the dimensions. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.

Are the specifications on this page fixed?

No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents for your build are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Can you supply it under my own brand?

Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.

Why choose 150Ah instead of 100Ah?

Same Group 31 class footprint in most builds, 50% more energy. It is the simplest upgrade when the customer cannot fit a larger box.

Should I choose the 100A or 150A BMS?

100A covers most RV and solar loads; choose 150A for inverters around 1,500–1,800W or high-thrust trolling motors. Confirm cable and fuse sizing for the higher current.

How is MOQ set?

MOQ is confirmed per project stage — sample, pilot and production — and depends on cells, tooling and branding scope. Logo-only changes usually differ from new-tooling projects.

Which certificates apply to this model?

Certificate scope is confirmed per model and per order (e.g. shipping documents such as UN38.3 / MSDS). Custom changes can affect scope, so we confirm it before quotation.

Can I get cell traceability documents?

Cell traceability documents (cell brand/model, batch information, codes where available) are provided on request and confirmed per project.

Is self-heating standard?

No. Self-heating is available on request and is to be confirmed per project.

Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.