12V 200Ah Self-Heating LiFePO4 Battery

Product Overview
A 2.56kWh LiFePO4 battery (12.8V 200Ah) with an internal heating system and low-temperature charge protection, so it can accept charge in sub-zero conditions once the cells are warmed. It targets RV, van and marine customers in Canada, Northern Europe, Northern US and high-altitude markets.
It is the cold-climate variant of our 12V 200Ah deep cycle battery and the larger sibling of the 12V 100Ah heated model.
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Specifications
Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.
| Group | Parameter | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cell & chemistry | Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Nominal voltage | 12V class — 12.8V (4S) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Rated capacity | 200Ah | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Energy | 2.56kWh | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) | 14.2–14.6V (no float required) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Discharge cut-off voltage | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| BMS & protection | Self-heating | Heater powered from the charging source when cell temperature is below about 0–5°C; charging resumes after cells warm | [Industry reference] |
| BMS & protection | Low-temperature charge protection | Charging blocked below 0°C cell temperature until heated | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Continuous discharge current | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Cell & chemistry | Cell type | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Dimensions (L×W×H) | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Weight | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Terminals | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| BMS & protection | Built-in BMS | Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing | [Industry reference] |
| Optional configuration | Bluetooth app monitoring | Shows heater status, cell temperature, SOC | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Heater activation threshold | Per climate / customer spec | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Enclosure / branding | Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Series / parallel expansion | Max count confirmed per BMS | [Optional configuration] |
| Commercial & documents | Certifications / test documents | Per order and target market | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Warranty terms | Per order agreement | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Lead time | Per order quantity and configuration | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Pricing | Quoted per inquiry | [Confirmed per project] |
BMS, Communication & Protection
Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.
BMS sizing guide
| Load / use case | Suggested BMS rating |
|---|---|
| RV house loads, fridge, small inverter | 100A BMS |
| Inverter up to ~2,000W | 200A BMS |
| Very cold climates with short charging windows | Ask about heater power vs. charger current |
The heater typically needs charger/solar current to run; with a weak charging source at very low temperatures, heating takes longer. Give us your charger current and the lowest expected temperature. Charging: use a LiFePO4 profile (14.2–14.6V absorption, equalization off). See the charging voltage chart.
Size & Fitment
Heated builds may be larger than a standard 200Ah. Tell us your tray size. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
Insulated battery compartments shorten heating time and save energy.
Applications
- Four-season RVs, vans and campers
- Cold-climate boats and ice-fishing setups
- Off-grid cabins and solar in sub-zero regions
- Mobile and field equipment in cold climates
Application limits
- Heating draws energy from the charging source — not designed to keep cells warm without a charger or solar input.
- Discharging at low temperatures is possible within the published range; charging is only permitted after heating.
- Not an engine starting battery.
See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Product catalog.
OEM / ODM Options
- Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
- Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
- Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
- Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
- Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.
How we help new battery brands configure this model
- 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
- 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
- 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
- 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
- 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.
Wholesale & Supply Chain
LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.
What to include in your inquiry
- Lowest expected temperature and charging sources
- Charger/solar current available
- Tray size and Bluetooth needs
- Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
OEM / Private-Label Options
For private-label brands and distributors, this 12.8V (12V class) model can be adapted to your market. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request; electrical options are confirmed in the project specification.
| Option | What can be configured | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance & colour | Case colour, finish, front panel layout | Configurable per project |
| Logo, labels & packaging | Your logo, rating labels, carton print, manuals, retail box | Configurable per project |
| Enclosure / size fit | BCI Group 31 / 4D / 8D-class or DIN H8-class cases | To be confirmed per project |
| BMS communication (optional) | Bluetooth app, RS485 or CAN where the application needs it | Optional configuration — confirmed per project |
| Self-heating | Low-temperature charge heating for cold climates | Available on request, to be confirmed per project |
| Terminals | M6/M8 stud or other terminal type for the application | To be confirmed per project |
RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry
- Application (RV, marine, solar, mobility, backup, etc.)
- Voltage / Ah required (and series/parallel plan)
- Inverter or charger model and firmware version
- Climate (lowest charge temperature, highest ambient)
- Estimated annual volume
- Logo / appearance / packaging needs
- Target market (for documentation scope)
Send your RFQ for LJY-12V200-HT · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Other capacities in this 12V series
Same OEM/ODM platform, different capacity: 7Ah · 9Ah · 12Ah · 20Ah · 50Ah · 100Ah · 135Ah · 150Ah · 200Ah · 230Ah · 300Ah · 400Ah · 460Ah · 200Ah self-heating. Full ladder with energy values and scenarios: 12V 150Ah series section.
Compare with neighbouring capacities
12V-class models on this site next to this one. Nominal energy is nominal voltage × rated capacity (12.8V × Ah): an arithmetic reference, not a measured value. Usable energy depends on depth of discharge, BMS settings and temperature. Reference values reviewed 2026-10-15; final values are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
| Model | Nominal energy (V × Ah) | Energy vs this model | Typical use class (industry reference) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12V 135Ah | 1.728kWh (12.8V × 135Ah) | -832Wh (-32%) | RV and marine house battery |
| 12V 150Ah | 1.92kWh (12.8V × 150Ah) | -640Wh (-25%) | RV, marine, solar banks |
| 12V 200Ah self-heating (this page) | 2.56kWh (12.8V × 200Ah) | This model | Cold-climate RV, marine, solar |
| 12V 200Ah | 2.56kWh (12.8V × 200Ah) | Same nominal energy | Large RV, solar, off-grid |
| 12V 230Ah | 2.944kWh (12.8V × 230Ah) | +384Wh (+15%) | Large RV, solar, off-grid |
Related Products
- 12V 100Ah Heated LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 200Ah Deep Cycle LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 230Ah LiFePO4 Battery
- Heated LiFePO4 Battery Buying Guide
- 12V LiFePO4 Battery Series overview
Frequently Asked Questions
Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?
Usually, after checking charger profile, terminal type/orientation and compartment dimensions. Some devices also have a low-voltage cut-off tuned for lead-acid. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.
Are the specifications on this page fixed?
No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
Can you supply it under my own brand?
Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.
Why does LiFePO4 need heating to charge in the cold?
Charging LiFePO4 cells below about 0°C can cause lithium plating and permanent damage. The BMS blocks charging until the heater has warmed the cells.
Does the heater drain the battery?
In typical designs the heater runs from the charging source, not the battery, so it only activates when a charger or solar input is present. The exact behaviour is confirmed in the datasheet.
How is MOQ set?
MOQ is confirmed per project stage — sample, pilot and production — and depends on cells, tooling and branding scope. Logo-only changes usually differ from new-tooling projects.
Which certificates apply to this model?
Certificate scope is confirmed per model and per order (e.g. shipping documents such as UN38.3 / MSDS). Custom changes can affect scope, so we confirm it before quotation.
Can I get cell traceability documents?
Cell traceability documents (cell brand/model, batch information, codes where available) are provided on request and confirmed per project.
How is the self-heating specified?
This page covers the self-heating variant. Heater type, trigger temperature and power are to be confirmed per project.
Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.

