High-Voltage Rack Battery Cluster for C&I Energy Storage (3U 51.2V 100Ah Modules)

Product Overview
A high-voltage rack battery cluster built from 3U 51.2V 100Ah (5.12kWh) LiFePO4 modules connected in series in a rack, with a master control box (high-voltage BMS, pre-charge, contactors, breaker). Common cluster sizes run from 5 modules (256V) to 12 modules (614.4V), matched to the battery-voltage window of a C&I hybrid inverter or PCS.
Integrators and distributors re-order the same 3U module and control box across projects of 30–60kWh per cluster and scale with parallel clusters. It sits between our residential HV stackable battery and the outdoor 215kWh C&I cabinet, and differs from low-voltage 48V rack modules, which are connected in parallel.
Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request.
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Specifications
How to read Status — three classes: [Industry reference] = standard reference parameter common to this product class (not an LJY test result). [Optional configuration] = configurable per OEM/ODM project (BMS communication, parallel/series setup, heating, enclosure, logo). [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation. Arithmetic: energy = nominal voltage × Ah.
| Group | Parameter | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Module | Module format | 3U rack module, 51.2V (16S) · 100Ah | [Industry reference] |
| Module | Module energy | 51.2V × 100Ah = 5.12kWh | [Industry reference] — arithmetic |
| Cluster | Example cluster sizes | 5 = 256V/25.6kWh · 8 = 409.6V/40.96kWh · 10 = 512V/51.2kWh · 12 = 614.4V/61.44kWh | [Industry reference] — arithmetic |
| Cluster | Module count / voltage window | Matched to inverter or PCS battery-voltage window | [Confirmed per project] |
| Cluster | Rated current | Common market class ~50A rated / ~100A max | [Industry reference] · [Confirmed per project] |
| Control | Master control box | HV BMS, pre-charge, contactors, breaker, insulation monitoring | [Confirmed per project] |
| Control | Communication | CAN / RS485 / Ethernet (Modbus-type) to PCS/EMS — protocol per project | [Optional configuration] |
| Scaling | Parallel clusters | Configured per project; no fixed maximum published | [Optional configuration] |
| Thermal | Cooling / heating | Natural or forced-air cooling; self-heating on request | [Optional configuration] |
| Mechanical | Rack / cabinet | Open rack or enclosed cabinet; colour, logo, labels | [Optional configuration] |
| Mechanical | Dimensions / weight / IP | Per module and rack design | [Confirmed per project] |
| Cells | Cell brand / traceability documents | Stated per order; documents on request | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial | Certificates / MOQ / lead time / warranty | Per model, project and market | [Confirmed per project] |
Optional configurations (OEM/ODM)
LJY Energy supplies this model as an OEM/ODM configurable build. The items below are configured per customer project — they are not fixed catalog defaults.
- Cluster size: module count to match the PCS/inverter voltage window.
- Communication: CAN/RS485/Ethernet protocol to your PCS/EMS — confirmed per project.
- Parallel clusters: configured per project.
- Rack or cabinet, cooling and self-heating options.
- Branding: Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request.
BMS, communication & protection
A cluster uses a two-level BMS: module slave boards plus a master control box that handles pre-charge, contactor logic, insulation monitoring and PCS communication.
BMS sizing guide
| Load / use case | Suggested BMS rating |
|---|---|
| Single cluster with HV hybrid inverter | Module count set to inverter window |
| Several clusters on one PCS | Parallel-cluster controller, configured per project |
| UPS / data-room backup | Discharge rate and runtime confirmed per project |
Send the PCS/inverter model, firmware and battery-voltage window. Compatibility is never assumed from brand names.
Size, handling & fitment
Plan rack floor load, front/rear service clearance and cable routing per the installation manual of your build.
HV DC systems require qualified installers and local electrical approvals.
Applications
- C&I self-consumption and peak shaving (indoor)
- UPS / data-room and telecom hub backup
- Microgrids and farm storage
- Integrator standard cluster SKUs
Application limits
- Indoor rack installation unless an outdoor cabinet is specified.
- Not for 48V low-voltage inverters.
- All system values confirmed per project.
See also: Solar Energy Storage Solutions · Telecom Backup Power · Product catalog.
OEM / ODM & wholesale
LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request. Certificate and documentation scope (e.g. UN38.3 / MSDS for shipping) is confirmed per model, order and target market — request the current document package. See the product catalog and wholesale & distributor program.
What to include in your inquiry
- Application and site
- Target cluster voltage / kWh and number of clusters
- PCS or inverter model and firmware
- Climate (min/max ambient, indoor/outdoor)
- Annual volume
- Logo / appearance / packaging needs
- Target market (documentation scope)
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Related products & guides
- HV Stackable LiFePO4 Battery
- C&I Battery Cabinet 215kWh class
- 51.2V Rack-Mount Battery (LV)
- 51.2V Rack Battery Series
- Product catalog
RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry
- Cluster kWh target and PCS / EMS brand if known
- Rack layout constraints (rows, depth, aisle)
- CAN / RS485 protocol preference (confirmed per project)
- Indoor room temperature and ventilation
- Estimated annual volume
- Logo / appearance / packaging needs
- Target market (documentation scope)
Send your RFQ for LJY-HVR-CLUSTER · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Frequently Asked Questions
How is this different from a 48V rack battery?
48V rack modules are connected in parallel at 51.2V. In an HV cluster the same 3U module class is connected in series under a master control box for HV inverters/PCS.
Is it compatible with my PCS?
We do not publish a compatibility list; protocol and settings are confirmed against your exact model and firmware.
How is MOQ set?
MOQ is confirmed per project stage (sample, pilot, production) and depends on cells, enclosure tooling and branding scope.
Which certificates apply?
Certificate scope is confirmed per model, order and target market. We do not claim certifications on this page.
Values marked [To confirm] or [Competitor public] are not LJY-verified defaults. Product images are product renders for illustration. Content as of October 2026.

