12V 460Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render

12V 460Ah LiFePO4 Battery

12V 460Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render
Illustrative product render — not a photo of a production unit. Appearance, color and logo customizable per order.

Product Overview

A 5.89kWh LiFePO4 battery (12V class, 12.8V nominal, 460Ah) that can replace a bank of several 12V batteries with one unit. It targets large RV and marine house banks and off-grid systems that must stay at 12V.

It is the top of the 12V range above the 12V 400Ah. LJY Energy supports cell option, BMS rating, communication, enclosure and branding for your market.

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Specifications

Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.

Group Parameter Value Status
Cell & chemistry Battery chemistry LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) [Industry reference]
Electrical Nominal voltage 12V class — 12.8V (4S) [Industry reference]
Electrical Rated capacity 460Ah [Industry reference]
Electrical Energy 5.89kWh [Industry reference]
Electrical Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) 14.2–14.6V (no float required) [Industry reference]
Electrical Discharge cut-off voltage Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Electrical Continuous discharge current Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Cell & chemistry Cell type Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Dimensions (L×W×H) Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Weight Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Terminals Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
BMS & protection Built-in BMS Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing [Industry reference]
Optional configuration Bluetooth app monitoring Cell voltages, SOC, temperature, cycle count [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Low-temperature protection / self-heating Charge cut-off below 0°C; heating pad version [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration LCD / SOC display On-case state-of-charge display [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Higher-current BMS See BMS selection guide below [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Enclosure / branding Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Series / parallel expansion Up to 4S (48V) and parallel banks — max count confirmed per BMS [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration CAN / RS485 communication For inverter/charger and system monitor integration (protocol confirmed per project) [Optional configuration]
Commercial & documents Certifications / test documents Per order and target market [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Warranty terms Per order agreement [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Lead time Per order quantity and configuration [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Pricing Quoted per inquiry [Confirmed per project]

BMS, Communication & Protection

Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.

BMS sizing guide

Load / use case Suggested BMS rating
House loads, fridge, lighting, inverter up to ~1,500W 150A BMS
Inverter up to ~2,500W 250A BMS
Inverter ~3,000W 300A BMS + Class T fuse and heavy cabling
Above ~3,000W Move to 24V/48V system

At this size the BMS, fuse and cable — not the cells — limit output. Pair high-current builds with a properly rated Class T fuse close to the battery. Charging sources: use a LiFePO4 charge profile (14.2–14.6V absorption, equalization off); a DC-DC charger for alternator charging. See the charging voltage chart.

Size & Fitment

This capacity is usually housed in an 8D-class or larger enclosure. When replacing an 8D lead-acid or a bank of smaller batteries, check tray size, hold-down, lid clearance and terminal spacing against the quotation drawing. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

A battery of this size is heavy — plan for two-person handling or a lift; handle design is an OEM option.

Applications

  • Large RV and motorhome house banks
  • Yachts and marine house banks
  • Off-grid cabins and solar systems staying at 12V
  • Expedition and overland vehicles
  • Mobile medical, broadcast and workshop vehicles

Application limits

  • Not an engine starting battery.
  • Heavy: confirm mounting strength and handling.
  • Standard version should not be charged below 0°C without low-temperature protection or heating.

See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Home Energy Storage Solutions · Product catalog.

OEM / ODM Options

  • Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
  • Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
  • Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
  • Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
  • Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.

How we help new battery brands configure this model

  • 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
  • 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
  • 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
  • 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
  • 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.

Wholesale & Supply Chain

LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.

What to include in your inquiry

  • Inverter/charger brand and size (for communication compatibility)
  • Available space and terminal orientation
  • Cold-climate use (heating option)
  • Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

OEM / Private-Label Options

For private-label brands and distributors, this 12.8V (12V class) model can be adapted to your market. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request; electrical options are confirmed in the project specification.

Option What can be configured Status
Appearance & colour Case colour, finish, front panel layout Configurable per project
Logo, labels & packaging Your logo, rating labels, carton print, manuals, retail box Configurable per project
Enclosure / size fit Custom enclosure or 8D-class / multi-unit layout To be confirmed per project
BMS communication (optional) Bluetooth app, RS485 or CAN where the application needs it Optional configuration — confirmed per project
Self-heating Low-temperature charge heating for cold climates Available on request, to be confirmed per project
Terminals M6/M8 stud or other terminal type for the application To be confirmed per project

RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry

  • Application (RV, marine, solar, mobility, backup, etc.)
  • Voltage / Ah required (and series/parallel plan)
  • Inverter or charger model and firmware version
  • Climate (lowest charge temperature, highest ambient)
  • Estimated annual volume
  • Logo / appearance / packaging needs
  • Target market (for documentation scope)

Send your RFQ for LJY-12V460-STD · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Other capacities in this 12V series

Same OEM/ODM platform, different capacity: 7Ah · 9Ah · 12Ah · 20Ah · 50Ah · 100Ah · 135Ah · 150Ah · 200Ah · 230Ah · 300Ah · 400Ah · 200Ah self-heating. Full ladder with energy values and scenarios: 12V 150Ah series section.

Compare with neighbouring capacities

12V-class models on this site next to this one. Nominal energy is nominal voltage × rated capacity (12.8V × Ah): an arithmetic reference, not a measured value. Usable energy depends on depth of discharge, BMS settings and temperature. Reference values reviewed 2026-10-15; final values are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Model Nominal energy (V × Ah) Energy vs this model Typical use class (industry reference)
12V 314Ah 4.019kWh (12.8V × 314Ah) -1.87kWh (-32%) High-capacity house bank
12V 400Ah 5.12kWh (12.8V × 400Ah) -768Wh (-13%) Off-grid and large house banks
12V 460Ah (this page) 5.888kWh (12.8V × 460Ah) This model Off-grid and large house banks

Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?

Usually yes, once three things are checked: the charger has a LiFePO4 profile, alternator charging goes through a DC-DC charger, and the battery box fits the dimensions. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.

Are the specifications on this page fixed?

No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents for your build are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Can you supply it under my own brand?

Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.

Why one 460Ah battery instead of four 100Ah batteries?

One BMS, fewer interconnections and simpler wiring and monitoring. The trade-off is weight and less redundancy; some customers prefer two 230Ah units.

Can it communicate with my inverter?

CAN or RS485 communication can be configured as an option. Protocol compatibility depends on the inverter brand and is confirmed per project.

How is MOQ set?

MOQ is confirmed per project stage — sample, pilot and production — and depends on cells, tooling and branding scope. Logo-only changes usually differ from new-tooling projects.

Which certificates apply to this model?

Certificate scope is confirmed per model and per order (e.g. shipping documents such as UN38.3 / MSDS). Custom changes can affect scope, so we confirm it before quotation.

Can I get cell traceability documents?

Cell traceability documents (cell brand/model, batch information, codes where available) are provided on request and confirmed per project.

Is self-heating standard?

No. Self-heating is available on request and is to be confirmed per project.

Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.