Airport GSE Batteries: 48V LiFePO4 for Ground Support Equipment

Share This Article

Airport ground support equipment — baggage tractors, belt loaders, pushback tugs, tow tractors — is electrifying fast. New terminals are opening with fully electric GSE fleets, and net-zero policies are pushing handlers to convert. But airports buy vehicles, not batteries: the battery buyer is the GSE manufacturer and the replacement-channel dealer. This guide maps the 48V platform, the charging infrastructure, the OEM sourcing path, and the replacement market for procurement professionals.

The 48V Platform: Why It Won

48V has emerged as the mainstream GSE battery voltage — and the reason is infrastructure, not chemistry. Many European fleets use DIN 43589-1 (“Euro-DIN”) battery connectors in common current sizes. The connectors are voltage-coded, so each voltage class needs a matching charger. What often carries over between vehicle types is the connector family, the charging bays and the electrical supply — not one charger for every voltage. A GSE manufacturer standardizing on 48V lithium gets:

  • Infrastructure compatibility: standardising on one voltage class (commonly 48V) simplifies charge-bay planning; confirm connector coding and charger voltage per vehicle type.
  • Parts commonality: one voltage platform across baggage tractors, belt loaders, and tow tractors simplifies the manufacturer’s BOM and the handler’s spares.
  • Proven duty: 48V lithium packs sized for the vehicle controller (for example capacity in the low-hundreds of Ah class) are used for full-shift GSE duty; multi-shift operations often use opportunity charging between aircraft turns — confirm Ah and current against your duty cycle.

Sizing a GSE battery: continuous and peak current

A GSE pack is sized by the current the vehicle controller draws, not only by kWh. Baggage tractors and pushback tugs pull high current when they start a loaded tow or climb a ramp. Belt loaders draw in short bursts while the conveyor and lift run. Ask the vehicle OEM or the controller datasheet for three numbers, then check the BMS against them.

ValueWhere it comes fromWhat the battery must match
Continuous current (A)Controller rating or the motor’s continuous power ÷ pack voltage. Arithmetic example: 15 kW ÷ 51.2 V ≈ 293 A. This is an illustration, not a vehicle value.BMS continuous discharge rating at or above it, with cable and fuse sized to match
Peak current and duration (A, seconds)Controller peak rating and time limit (start of tow, ramp, push-back)BMS peak rating for at least that duration, without tripping overcurrent protection
Regenerative / charge current (A)Controller regen setting and charger output (opportunity charging between turns)BMS charge current limit, including at low temperature
Energy per shift (kWh)Measured shift profile or OEM duty-cycle dataUsable capacity (V × Ah × usable depth of discharge), with margin for ageing and cold mornings

The BMS continuous and peak ratings depend on the BMS option and are stated per project in the quotation. We do not publish a single “GSE rating”, because the right value depends on the vehicle and its controller.

Apron conditions: IP rating, temperature and charging infrastructure

IP rating

GSE works outdoors in rain, de-icing spray and pressure washing. The IP code (IEC 60529) states dust and water protection: IP65 is jets of water; IP67 is temporary immersion. Some authorities set a floor. China’s CAAC advisory circular AC-137-CA-2023-04R2 for electric GSE asks for at least IP67 for the energy storage system (except lead-acid systems of 80 V DC or less). It also asks for a BMS, insulation monitoring, temperature alarm and fire protection (CAAC AC-137-CA-2023-04R2, clause 4.2.3). Ask your vehicle OEM or airport which IP class applies. The pack enclosure and connectors are specified per project to that class.

Temperature

Apron temperatures range from winter frost to hot summer tarmac. LiFePO₄ cells generally must not be charged below about 0 °C without heating, so cold-climate packs usually need self-heating or a BMS that holds charging until the cells warm. Discharge is normally allowed at lower temperatures than charge. The same CAAC circular asks that electric GSE charging work across −15 to 45 °C ambient, including rain and snow (clause 4.2.6.5). Send the site’s minimum and maximum ambient temperatures. Self-heating is available on request, and the operating window is stated per project.

Charging infrastructure

  • Connector. Many fleets use DIN 43589-1 (“Euro-DIN”) battery connectors in 80A, 160A and 320A sizes. They are voltage-coded, so each voltage class needs its matching plug and charger (Anderson Power EBC). Tell us which connector and coding your fleet uses.
  • Charger. The charger make, model, output voltage and current, and charging curve must suit LiFePO₄. Some chargers need a CAN link with the BMS; lead-acid chargers often don’t fit without reprogramming.
  • Opportunity charging. Charging between aircraft turns raises the charge current and the heat per day. Size the BMS charge limit and the cell temperature margin for it.
  • Telematics. Fleets increasingly read state of charge and alarms remotely. Specify the protocol: CAN to the vehicle controller, or a CAN or RS485 output for a fleet monitoring unit.

TCO: Where Electric GSE Wins

The procurement argument for electric GSE is operating cost, not purchase price:

  • Fuel elimination: diesel GSE burns fuel idling between tasks — electric eliminates the fuel line entirely.
  • Maintenance reduction: no engine oil, no DPF, no exhaust aftertreatment — the maintenance schedule collapses to tires, brakes, and the battery.
  • Battery as the long asset: LiFePO4 packs at 2,000+ cycles outlast the vehicle’s typical battery-replacement interval by multiples — the battery stops being a consumable and becomes part of the vehicle’s capital life.

Airport tenders increasingly evaluate full lifecycle cost and carbon — where electric GSE’s advantage compounds over a 10+ year service life.

The Two Battery Buyer Paths

Path 1: GSE manufacturers (OEM sourcing)

Small and mid-size GSE manufacturers outsource battery packs — this is established practice, not speculation. Public examples: Columbia Vehicle Group chose Inventus Power PROTRXion lithium batteries for its Utilitruck work vehicles (announced October 2021); Electrovaya launched GSE battery systems developed with a major US-based OEM supplier — for aircraft tuggers, baggage tractors, belt loaders and cargo loaders — and said its first commercial shipment would follow in August 2025 (press release, July 29, 2025). The pack is engineered to the vehicle: dimensions, mounting, connector, BMS protocol, and thermal design are per-project.

What an OEM battery project confirms: vehicle platform and duty cycle; pack dimensions and mounting points; voltage and capacity; BMS communication protocol; charger compatibility (Euro-DIN); operating environment (outdoor, all-weather); applicable certifications; production volumes and delivery schedule.

Path 2: The replacement market

In-service GSE fleets need lithium replacements for aging lead-acid — and a replacement channel already exists commercially. US suppliers sell model-specific 48V lithium retrofit kits (vehicle-specific brackets, matched chargers, CAN/RS485 communication) for established GSE platforms. The replacement buyer is the handler’s fleet manager or the equipment dealer: they buy by vehicle model, and the kit must fit the existing battery compartment.

Replacement-market packs are vehicle-model-specific, not universal — brackets, connectors, and BMS protocols follow the vehicle. Confirm fitment per model.

Standards GSE battery buyers ask about

Which standard applies depends on the market, the vehicle type and who certifies the vehicle. The list below shows what each standard covers, so you can ask the right question; it is not a statement that any LJY Energy product holds a listing. Certification support is available and arranged per project; certification and testing fees are borne by the buyer.

StandardWhat it coversSource
UL 5840Electrical systems of lithium-battery-powered airport GSE (fire, shock, explosion), including conversions of fueled GSE. The minimum system is the battery with integral BMS, cables and charge inlet. ANSI/SCC approved, revised 2025-11-17.UL Standards & Engagement; UL Solutions
EN 1915-1:2023Basic safety requirements for aircraft GSE in Europe, including a clause on electrical design, components and batteries. Used together with the relevant EN 12312 part for the vehicle type.iTeh (SIST EN 1915-1:2023)
UL 2580Battery packs and modules for electric-powered vehicles, evaluated under abuse conditions. Often asked for traction packs in industrial vehicles.UL Standards & Engagement
IEC 62619Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries in industrial applications, including motive (traction) use.IEC webstore
EN 1175:2020Electrical and electronic safety requirements for self-propelled industrial trucks. Relevant where the GSE vehicle is built to industrial-truck rules (for example tow tractors).BSI
UN38.3 and test summaryTransport testing for lithium batteries. Manufacturers and later distributors must make a test summary with the 38.3.5 elements available.49 CFR 173.185; PHMSA
CAAC AC-137-CA-2023-04R2 (China)General technical requirements for electric GSE: energy storage IP67 or higher, BMS, insulation monitoring, temperature alarm, fire protection, thermal-runaway warning, charging from −15 to 45 °C.CAAC

What LJY Energy Supplies

LJY Energy coordinates 48V LiFePO4 battery packs for GSE manufacturers (OEM/ODM to vehicle specification) and the replacement channel (model-specific retrofit packs). No compatibility with any specific GSE vehicle or brand is claimed or implied — all fitment is by verified specification, confirmed per project.

Start a GSE battery project — send the vehicle platform, duty cycle, and volume for an engineered quotation. For 48V platform batteries generally, see our 48V/80V forklift traction page and 51.2V 200Ah battery page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why 48V for GSE instead of higher voltages?

Infrastructure compatibility — Euro-DIN charging infrastructure is built around the 48V/80V family, and 48V covers the duty cycle of most GSE vehicle classes. Higher voltages serve niche heavy-duty applications.

Do airports buy batteries directly?

Generally no — airports and handlers procure vehicles; batteries come through the vehicle manufacturer or the replacement channel. Battery suppliers work with GSE OEMs and equipment dealers.

Can lithium retrofit existing diesel-platform GSE?

The replacement market serves electric-platform vehicles originally fitted with lead-acid. Diesel-to-electric conversion is a vehicle-manufacturer project, not a battery swap.

Is LJY Energy an airport ground support battery manufacturer?

LJY Energy is a LiFePO₄ battery supplier and OEM/ODM coordinator based in Shenzhen. We work from the GSE vehicle specification and coordinate the pack build with production partners. Capacity, lead time and certificate scope are confirmed per project.

Which certificate does a lithium GSE battery need?

It depends on the market and the vehicle. In North America buyers often ask about UL 5840 for the GSE electrical system and UL 2580 for the pack; in Europe, EN 1915-1 for the vehicle and IEC 62619 for the battery. Certification is arranged per project, and testing fees are borne by the buyer.

Dealer / OEM RFQ — what to send

Airports and handlers usually buy vehicles; battery buyers are GSE OEMs, equipment dealers and replacement-channel fleets. LJY Energy acts as a LiFePO4 supplier and OEM/ODM coordinator (not a claimed owned factory). Fitment, certificate scope, MOQ, lead time and warranty are confirmed in the quotation per project — not published as fixed figures here. Send what you can of the fields below; approximate values are fine.

GroupField to include in your RFQ
VehicleGSE type (baggage tractor, belt loader, pushback tug, tow tractor, other); vehicle make/model or your platform; new-build OEM pack vs lead-acid replacement on an already-electric platform
Voltage & capacitySystem voltage class (48V / 51.2V, 80V class, other); target capacity (Ah or kWh)
Duty cycleShifts per day; energy or hours per shift; opportunity charging between turns (yes/no); ambient temperature range on the apron
Charger & connectorCharger make/model and output; connector type and voltage coding (e.g. DIN 43589-1 / Euro-DIN); charger–BMS communication needed (yes/no)
CommunicationCAN (or other) to vehicle controller — protocol document available?; SOC display / telematics output
Fleet sizeSample or pilot quantity; expected annual / fleet volume band (numbers confirmed in the quote)
Compliance (ask)Destination market; standards your customer or airport asks you to address (for example UL 2580, EN 1175, UN38.3 test summary) — scope and holder confirmed per project, not assumed from this page
ServiceTraining or service expectations you need named in the quote

Send dealer / OEM GSE RFQ · OEM/ODM capability · Custom battery solutions

Airport GSE battery RFQ — procurement path

Search demand around ground support equipment batteries, airport GSE battery, and electric GSE batteries is procurement-led. Use the RFQ table on this page (vehicle type, voltage/Ah, duty, IP/apron conditions, documents). LJY Energy coordinates LiFePO4 pack supply for GSE OEM and replacement channels — fitment, certificate scope, MOQ and lead time are confirmed per quotation, not fixed on this page.

WhatsApp Airport GSE RFQ (+86 159 8945 0735) · Contact form

Related Battery Solutions & Products

Sourcing batteries for airport ground support equipment? GSE duty — tugs, belt loaders and ground power support — shares its traction requirements with our material handling battery range, and LJY Energy configures packs to your equipment voltage and duty cycle. Browse all battery solutions by application and send us your GSE fleet list and voltage standards for a procurement proposal. Related platform pages: 48V/80V forklift traction, 51.2V 200Ah.

WhatsApp RFQ starter: +86 159 8945 0735 — opens a short message that already names Airport GSE and leaves blanks for company type, market, GSE vehicle/make-model, voltage, new-build vs replacement, qty and documents. Fill in what you know; leave the rest. Or use the Dealer / OEM GSE RFQ form.

Share This Article