12V 20Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render

12V 20Ah LiFePO4 Battery

12V 20Ah LiFePO4 Battery – illustrative product render
Illustrative product render — not a photo of a production unit. Appearance, color and logo customizable per order.

Product Overview

A 256Wh LiFePO4 battery (12V class, 12.8V nominal, 20Ah) aimed at the common 12V 17–18Ah sealed lead-acid replacement market: fish finders and ice-fishing electronics, ride-on toys, agricultural sprayers, emergency lighting, alarm and small UPS systems.

For distributors and small brands, 20Ah is a fast-moving accessory SKU that ships easily and sells alongside the 12V 50Ah and 12V 100Ah.

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Specifications

Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.

Group Parameter Value Status
Cell & chemistry Battery chemistry LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) [Industry reference]
Electrical Nominal voltage 12V class — 12.8V (4S) [Industry reference]
Electrical Rated capacity 20Ah [Industry reference]
Electrical Energy 256Wh [Industry reference]
Electrical Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) 14.2–14.6V (no float required) [Industry reference]
Electrical Discharge cut-off voltage Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Electrical Continuous discharge current Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Electrical Peak discharge current Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Cell & chemistry Cell type Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Dimensions (L×W×H) Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Weight Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Terminals Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
BMS & protection Built-in BMS Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing [Industry reference]
Optional configuration Bluetooth app monitoring Cell voltages, SOC, temperature [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Low-temperature protection / self-heating Charge cut-off below 0°C; heating version [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Higher-current BMS See BMS selection guide below [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Enclosure / branding Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Series / parallel expansion Max series/parallel count confirmed per BMS [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Waterproof enclosure Higher IP rating for marine/outdoor kits [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Charger bundle 12V LiFePO4 charger, current per order [Optional configuration]
Commercial & documents Certifications / test documents Per order and target market [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Warranty terms Per order agreement [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Lead time Per order quantity and configuration [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Pricing Quoted per inquiry [Confirmed per project]

BMS, Communication & Protection

Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.

BMS sizing guide

Load / use case Suggested BMS rating
Fish finder, sonar, GPS, LED lighting (under ~10A) 10–20A BMS
Ride-on toys, sprayer pumps, small motors 20A BMS (check motor start-up surge)
Small inverter or loads above ~20A Step up to 12V 50Ah

Small packs fail mostly on surge, not energy: a pump or toy motor can draw 2–3× its running current at start-up. Give us the device model or measured current. Charging: use a LiFePO4 profile (14.2–14.6V absorption, equalization off). See the charging voltage chart.

Size & Fitment

Many devices use the 12V 17–18Ah SLA case size. Send the compartment size and terminal type (bolt, F2 spade or lead wire) and we specify the enclosure to match. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

LiFePO4 is much lighter than lead-acid of the same capacity, which suits portable kits such as ice-fishing sleds and kayaks.

Applications

  • Fish finders, sonar and ice-fishing electronics
  • Kids ride-on toys and mobility devices (subject to OEM approval)
  • Agricultural backpack sprayers
  • Emergency lighting, alarm and access control
  • Small UPS and telecom backup
  • Portable solar kits

Application limits

  • Not for engine starting.
  • Not for inverters or high-current motors above the BMS rating.
  • Standard version should not be charged below 0°C without low-temperature protection.

See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Telecom Backup Power Solutions · Product catalog.

OEM / ODM Options

  • Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
  • Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
  • Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
  • Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
  • Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.

How we help new battery brands configure this model

  • 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
  • 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
  • 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
  • 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
  • 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.

Wholesale & Supply Chain

LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.

What to include in your inquiry

  • Device model, running and start-up current
  • Terminal type and compartment dimensions
  • Charger used today
  • Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

OEM / Private-Label Options

For private-label brands and distributors, this 12.8V (12V class) model can be adapted to your market. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request; electrical options are confirmed in the project specification.

Option What can be configured Status
Appearance & colour Case colour, finish, front panel layout Configurable per project
Logo, labels & packaging Your logo, rating labels, carton print, manuals, retail box Configurable per project
Enclosure / size fit Compact SLA/U1-class or custom case To be confirmed per project
BMS communication (optional) Bluetooth app, RS485 or CAN where the application needs it Optional configuration — confirmed per project
Self-heating Low-temperature charge heating for cold climates Available on request, to be confirmed per project
Terminals M6/M8 stud or other terminal type for the application To be confirmed per project

RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry

  • Application (RV, marine, solar, mobility, backup, etc.)
  • Voltage / Ah required (and series/parallel plan)
  • Inverter or charger model and firmware version
  • Climate (lowest charge temperature, highest ambient)
  • Estimated annual volume
  • Logo / appearance / packaging needs
  • Target market (for documentation scope)

Send your RFQ for LJY-12V20-STD · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Other capacities in this 12V series

Same OEM/ODM platform, different capacity: 7Ah · 9Ah · 12Ah · 50Ah · 100Ah · 135Ah · 150Ah · 200Ah · 230Ah · 300Ah · 400Ah · 460Ah · 200Ah self-heating. Full ladder with energy values and scenarios: 12V 150Ah series section.

Compare with neighbouring capacities

12V-class models on this site next to this one. Nominal energy is nominal voltage × rated capacity (12.8V × Ah): an arithmetic reference, not a measured value. Usable energy depends on depth of discharge, BMS settings and temperature. Reference values reviewed 2026-10-15; final values are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Model Nominal energy (V × Ah) Energy vs this model Typical use class (industry reference)
12V 9Ah 115.2Wh (12.8V × 9Ah) -141Wh (-55%) Alarm, UPS, small SLA replacement
12V 12Ah 153.6Wh (12.8V × 12Ah) -102Wh (-40%) Small SLA replacement, signs, tools
12V 20Ah (this page) 256Wh (12.8V × 20Ah) This model Small mobility, fish finders, light solar
12V 50Ah 640Wh (12.8V × 50Ah) +384Wh (+150%) Trolling, small solar, portable power
12V 100Ah 1.28kWh (12.8V × 100Ah) +1.02kWh (+400%) RV and marine house battery

Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?

Usually, after checking charger profile, terminal type/orientation and compartment dimensions. Some devices also have a low-voltage cut-off tuned for lead-acid. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.

Are the specifications on this page fixed?

No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Can you supply it under my own brand?

Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.

How long will a 20Ah battery run my fish finder?

About 240Wh usable ÷ a 12W fish finder ≈ 20 hours; colder weather and larger displays reduce this.

Can I use my old 12V SLA charger?

Only if it has a lithium/LiFePO4 mode. Many small SLA chargers stop short of a full LiFePO4 charge or use desulfation pulses.

How is MOQ set?

MOQ is confirmed per project stage — sample, pilot and production — and depends on cells, tooling and branding scope. Logo-only changes usually differ from new-tooling projects.

Which certificates apply to this model?

Certificate scope is confirmed per model and per order (e.g. shipping documents such as UN38.3 / MSDS). Custom changes can affect scope, so we confirm it before quotation.

Can I get cell traceability documents?

Cell traceability documents (cell brand/model, batch information, codes where available) are provided on request and confirmed per project.

Is self-heating standard?

No. Self-heating is available on request and is to be confirmed per project.

Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.