12V 230Ah LiFePO4 Battery

Product Overview
A 2.94kWh LiFePO4 battery (12V class, 12.8V nominal, 230Ah). In the market this size is commonly built on four large 230Ah-class prismatic cells in a single series string (4S1P), which means fewer interconnections than packs made from many smaller cells; the cell configuration for an LJY build is confirmed per order.
Positioned above the 12V 200Ah, it gives RV, marine and off-grid customers about 15% more energy in a similar class of enclosure. LJY Energy supports cell option, BMS rating, enclosure and branding for your market.
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Specifications
Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.
| Group | Parameter | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cell & chemistry | Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Nominal voltage | 12V class — 12.8V (4S) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Rated capacity | 230Ah | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Energy | 2.94kWh | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) | 14.2–14.6V (no float required) | [Industry reference] |
| Electrical | Discharge cut-off voltage | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Electrical | Continuous discharge current | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Cell & chemistry | Cell type | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Dimensions (L×W×H) | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Weight | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| Mechanical | Terminals | Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) | [Confirmed per project] |
| BMS & protection | Built-in BMS | Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing | [Industry reference] |
| Optional configuration | Bluetooth app monitoring | Cell voltages, SOC, temperature, cycle count | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Low-temperature protection / self-heating | Charge cut-off below 0°C; heating pad version | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | LCD / SOC display | On-case state-of-charge display | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Higher-current BMS | See BMS selection guide below | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Enclosure / branding | Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging | [Optional configuration] |
| Optional configuration | Series / parallel expansion | Up to 4S (48V) and parallel banks — max count confirmed per BMS | [Optional configuration] |
| Commercial & documents | Certifications / test documents | Per order and target market | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Warranty terms | Per order agreement | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Lead time | Per order quantity and configuration | [Confirmed per project] |
| Commercial & documents | Pricing | Quoted per inquiry | [Confirmed per project] |
BMS, Communication & Protection
Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.
BMS sizing guide
| Load / use case | Suggested BMS rating |
|---|---|
| Fridge, lights, electronics, small inverter (under ~1,200W) | 150A BMS |
| Inverter up to ~2,000W continuous | 200A BMS |
| Inverter 2,000–2,500W | 250A BMS + correct cable/fuse sizing |
| Inverters above ~2,500W | Parallel units or move to 24V/48V system |
Above roughly 2kW, a 12V system pushes 200A+ through cables and fuses; for larger systems we usually recommend a 24V or 48V battery instead. Charging sources: use a LiFePO4 charge profile (14.2–14.6V absorption, equalization off); a DC-DC charger for alternator charging. See the charging voltage chart.
Size & Fitment
There is no single standard case for 230Ah. Tell us your tray dimensions and we specify an enclosure to match or propose an alternative. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
Handles and lifting points are an OEM option.
Applications
- RV and caravan house batteries with inverter loads
- Marine house banks
- Off-grid cabins and solar systems
- Overland and van builds
- Mobile workshops and field equipment
Application limits
- Not an engine starting battery.
- 12V systems above ~2.5kW inverter power are better served by 24V/48V batteries.
- Standard version should not be charged below 0°C without low-temperature protection or heating.
See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Product catalog.
OEM / ODM Options
- Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
- Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
- Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
- Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
- Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.
How we help new battery brands configure this model
- 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
- 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
- 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
- 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
- 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.
Wholesale & Supply Chain
LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.
What to include in your inquiry
- Inverter size and surge, largest DC loads
- Available space (L×W×H)
- Monitoring / communication needs
- Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs
WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
OEM / Private-Label Options
For private-label brands and distributors, this 12.8V (12V class) model can be adapted to your market. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request; electrical options are confirmed in the project specification.
| Option | What can be configured | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance & colour | Case colour, finish, front panel layout | Configurable per project |
| Logo, labels & packaging | Your logo, rating labels, carton print, manuals, retail box | Configurable per project |
| Enclosure / size fit | BCI Group 31 / 4D / 8D-class or DIN H8-class cases | To be confirmed per project |
| BMS communication (optional) | Bluetooth app, RS485 or CAN where the application needs it | Optional configuration — confirmed per project |
| Self-heating | Low-temperature charge heating for cold climates | Available on request, to be confirmed per project |
| Terminals | M6/M8 stud or other terminal type for the application | To be confirmed per project |
RFQ fields — send these with your inquiry
- Application (RV, marine, solar, mobility, backup, etc.)
- Voltage / Ah required (and series/parallel plan)
- Inverter or charger model and firmware version
- Climate (lowest charge temperature, highest ambient)
- Estimated annual volume
- Logo / appearance / packaging needs
- Target market (for documentation scope)
Send your RFQ for LJY-12V230-STD · WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)
Other capacities in this 12V series
Same OEM/ODM platform, different capacity: 7Ah · 9Ah · 12Ah · 20Ah · 50Ah · 100Ah · 135Ah · 150Ah · 200Ah · 300Ah · 400Ah · 460Ah · 200Ah self-heating. Full ladder with energy values and scenarios: 12V 150Ah series section.
Compare with neighbouring capacities
12V-class models on this site next to this one. Nominal energy is nominal voltage × rated capacity (12.8V × Ah): an arithmetic reference, not a measured value. Usable energy depends on depth of discharge, BMS settings and temperature. Reference values reviewed 2026-10-15; final values are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
| Model | Nominal energy (V × Ah) | Energy vs this model | Typical use class (industry reference) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12V 150Ah | 1.92kWh (12.8V × 150Ah) | -1.02kWh (-35%) | RV, marine, solar banks |
| 12V 200Ah | 2.56kWh (12.8V × 200Ah) | -384Wh (-13%) | Large RV, solar, off-grid |
| 12V 230Ah (this page) | 2.944kWh (12.8V × 230Ah) | This model | Large RV, solar, off-grid |
| 12V 300Ah | 3.84kWh (12.8V × 300Ah) | +896Wh (+30%) | Large RV and off-grid banks |
| 12V 314Ah | 4.019kWh (12.8V × 314Ah) | +1.08kWh (+37%) | High-capacity house bank |
Related Products
- 12V 100Ah Deep Cycle LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 200Ah Deep Cycle LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 300Ah LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 400Ah Deep Cycle LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V 100Ah Heated LiFePO4 Battery
- 12V LiFePO4 Battery Series overview
Frequently Asked Questions
Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?
Usually yes, once three things are checked: the charger has a LiFePO4 profile, alternator charging goes through a DC-DC charger, and the battery box fits the dimensions. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.
Are the specifications on this page fixed?
No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents for your build are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.
Can you supply it under my own brand?
Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.
What is the advantage of a 4S1P 230Ah design?
Where a pack is built from four large cells in series, there are fewer interconnections and balancing points than in packs built from parallel groups of smaller cells. The cell configuration for your order is stated in the quotation datasheet.
230Ah or 200Ah — which should I stock?
200Ah is the more common size; 230Ah suits customers who want more energy with a single cell string. Many dealers stock 200Ah as the mainstream SKU and 230Ah as the upgrade.
How is MOQ set?
MOQ is confirmed per project stage — sample, pilot and production — and depends on cells, tooling and branding scope. Logo-only changes usually differ from new-tooling projects.
Which certificates apply to this model?
Certificate scope is confirmed per model and per order (e.g. shipping documents such as UN38.3 / MSDS). Custom changes can affect scope, so we confirm it before quotation.
Can I get cell traceability documents?
Cell traceability documents (cell brand/model, batch information, codes where available) are provided on request and confirmed per project.
Is self-heating standard?
No. Self-heating is available on request and is to be confirmed per project.
Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.

