24V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery (25.6V) – illustrative product render

24V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery (25.6V)

24V 150Ah LiFePO4 Battery (25.6V) – illustrative product render
Illustrative product render — not a photo of a production unit. Appearance, color and logo customizable per order.

Product Overview

A 3.84kWh LiFePO4 battery (25.6V 150Ah, 8S) for 24V systems that need more than a 100Ah unit but less than 200Ah: off-grid solar and cabins, 24V RV and marine house banks, trucks and work vehicles, telecom and industrial equipment.

It fills the gap between the 24V 100Ah and the 24V 200Ah.

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Specifications

Status key: [Industry reference] = the base definition of this model class or an arithmetic value, not an LJY test result. [Optional configuration] = available by OEM/ODM project. [Confirmed per project] = fixed only in the datasheet issued with your quotation (cell option, BMS rating, dimensions, weight, terminals, documents). We do not publish unverified values — request the datasheet.

Group Parameter Value Status
Cell & chemistry Battery chemistry LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) [Industry reference]
Electrical Nominal voltage 24V class — 25.6V (8S) [Industry reference]
Electrical Rated capacity 150Ah [Industry reference]
Electrical Energy 3.84kWh [Industry reference]
Electrical Charge voltage (bulk/absorption) 28.4–29.2V (no float required) [Industry reference]
Electrical Discharge cut-off voltage Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Electrical Continuous discharge current Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Cell & chemistry Cell type Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Dimensions (L×W×H) Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Weight Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
Mechanical Terminals Confirmed per project (datasheet issued with quotation) [Confirmed per project]
BMS & protection Built-in BMS Over-charge / over-discharge / over-current / short-circuit / temperature protection, balancing [Industry reference]
Optional configuration Bluetooth app monitoring Cell voltages, SOC, temperature [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Low-temperature protection / self-heating Charge cut-off below 0°C; heating version [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Higher-current BMS See BMS selection guide below [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Enclosure / branding Custom case color, logo, labels, packaging [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration Series / parallel expansion Max series/parallel count confirmed per BMS [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration RS485 / CAN communication For inverter/charger integration (protocol confirmed per project) [Optional configuration]
Optional configuration LCD / SOC display On-case state-of-charge display [Optional configuration]
Commercial & documents Certifications / test documents Per order and target market [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Warranty terms Per order agreement [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Lead time Per order quantity and configuration [Confirmed per project]
Commercial & documents Pricing Quoted per inquiry [Confirmed per project]

BMS, Communication & Protection

Every pack uses a built-in battery management system with over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection plus cell balancing. The BMS current rating sets what the battery can actually deliver, so it should be chosen from the load — not from the capacity. The guide below is general engineering guidance; the BMS rating offered for your order is confirmed in the quotation.

BMS sizing guide

Load / use case Suggested BMS rating
Solar/off-grid loads, inverter up to ~2,000W 100A BMS
Inverter 2,000–3,000W at 24V 150A BMS
Above ~3,000W Parallel units or move to 48V

Rule of thumb at 24V: inverter watts ÷ 20 ≈ battery amps (including losses). Charging: use a 24V LiFePO4 profile (28.4–29.2V absorption, equalization off); lead-acid 24V chargers with desulfation modes are not suitable. See the charging guide.

Size & Fitment

This capacity is commonly housed in an 8D-class enclosure. Confirm the battery compartment and terminal orientation; plan for two-person handling. Final dimensions, weight and terminal layout are confirmed per project in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

For inverter communication, give us the inverter brand/model — CAN/RS485 compatibility is confirmed per project.

24V series: capacity ladder, scenarios and OEM options

The 24V line is an OEM/ODM series scaled from 20Ah to 300Ah on the same architecture. Energy = nominal voltage × Ah. For the dealer guide see the 24V series guide.

Capacity Energy (25.6V × Ah) Typical use class (industry reference) Model page
20Ah 512Wh Small robots, light equipment 24V 20Ah
50Ah 1.28kWh Mobility, small equipment, trolling 24V 50Ah
60Ah 1.536kWh Trolling motors (marine) 24V 60Ah
100Ah 2.56kWh Trolling, solar, equipment 24V 100Ah
150Ah 3.84kWh Equipment, solar, light material handling 24V 150Ah
200Ah 5.12kWh Equipment and storage banks 24V 200Ah
300Ah 7.68kWh Large equipment and storage banks 24V 300Ah
105–300Ah (pallet trucks) 2.688–7.68kWh Pallet trucks, walkie stackers 24V pallet truck series

Application scenarios

  • Trolling and marine (50–100Ah): 24V motor banks; see the 24V 60Ah trolling model.
  • Light material handling and equipment (100–200Ah): scrubbers, stackers, AGV-class platforms; for pallet trucks use the pallet truck series.
  • Solar and storage (150–300Ah): 24V off-grid banks.
  • Small robots and equipment (20–50Ah): compact 24V packs.

Typical, optional and project-confirmed items

Group Parameter Value Status
Typical configuration Voltage / chemistry 25.6V nominal (8S LiFePO4), sold as 24V class Typical configuration
Typical configuration Capacity ladder 20 to 300Ah across the pages linked above Typical configuration
Typical configuration BMS Standard protections and balancing Typical configuration
Optional configuration BMS communication Bluetooth, RS485 or CAN Optional configuration
Optional configuration Self-heating Available on request, to be confirmed per project Optional configuration
Optional configuration Enclosure, connectors, branding Case format, terminals, logo, labels Optional configuration
Project-confirmed Dimensions, weight, IP rating, current limits Per model and application Project-confirmed
Project-confirmed Cells, certificates, MOQ, lead time, warranty Stated per order Project-confirmed

Reference configurations only — not measured results. Appearance, color and logo customizable per customer request. Certificates, stock and lead time are never assumed; they are confirmed per project.

Applications

  • 24V off-grid solar and cabins
  • 24V RV, truck and work-vehicle house power
  • 24V marine house banks
  • Telecom and industrial 24V backup
  • Floor scrubbers and equipment (with ODM enclosure)

Application limits

  • Not for engine starting.
  • Heavy — check mounting and handling.
  • Standard version should not be charged below 0°C without low-temperature protection or heating.

See also: Marine Battery Solutions · Home Energy Storage Solutions · Product catalog.

OEM / ODM Options

  • Branding: case color, logo printing, labels, user manual and retail packaging.
  • Electrical: capacity variant, BMS continuous/peak current, charge limits.
  • Monitoring & communication: Bluetooth app, SOC display, RS485 / CAN where the system needs it.
  • Environment: low-temperature charge protection or self-heating.
  • Mechanical: enclosure size, terminals, handles, mounting and connector type.

How we help new battery brands configure this model

  • 1. Define the use case: application, largest load / inverter or controller, charging sources and climate.
  • 2. Pick the configuration: we map that to cell option, BMS rating, monitoring and enclosure, and flag trade-offs.
  • 3. Sample stage: evaluate samples against your own tests and documentation needs.
  • 4. Pilot order: confirm labeling, packaging and document package.
  • 5. Repeat supply: lock the specification so reorders stay consistent.

Wholesale & Supply Chain

LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM solutions provider offering customization, project-confirmed specifications and export supply coordination. We support configuration, project-confirmed inspection and documentation arrangements, and export logistics for importers, distributors, brands and installers. Lithium batteries ship as dangerous goods (UN3480, Class 9); the document package for your order is confirmed per inquiry. See the product catalog, our sample order guide and the wholesale & distributor program.

What to include in your inquiry

  • Inverter/charger brand and size
  • Daily energy use and autonomy
  • Space limits and terminal orientation
  • Target market (for documents/labels), estimated quantity and branding needs

WhatsApp: +1 404 784 1946 (backup: +86 159 8945 0735)

Compare with neighbouring capacities

24V-class models on this site next to this one. Nominal energy is nominal voltage × rated capacity (25.6V × Ah): an arithmetic reference, not a measured value. Usable energy depends on depth of discharge, BMS settings and temperature. Reference values reviewed 2026-10-15; final values are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Model Nominal energy (V × Ah) Energy vs this model Typical use class (industry reference)
24V 60Ah 1.536kWh (25.6V × 60Ah) -2.30kWh (-60%) Trolling motors (24V systems)
24V 100Ah 2.56kWh (25.6V × 100Ah) -1.28kWh (-33%) Trolling, RV, small off-grid
24V 150Ah (this page) 3.84kWh (25.6V × 150Ah) This model RV, marine, off-grid banks
24V 200Ah 5.12kWh (25.6V × 200Ah) +1.28kWh (+33%) Solar and off-grid systems
24V 300Ah 7.68kWh (25.6V × 300Ah) +3.84kWh (+100%) Larger off-grid banks and equipment

Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

Can it replace a lead-acid battery directly?

Usually, after checking charger profile, terminal type/orientation and compartment dimensions. Some devices also have a low-voltage cut-off tuned for lead-acid. See our LiFePO4 vs lead-acid guide.

Are the specifications on this page fixed?

No. The exact cell option, BMS rating, dimensions and documents are confirmed in the datasheet issued with your quotation.

Can you supply it under my own brand?

Yes — case color, logo, labels, manual and packaging are standard OEM options; electrical and monitoring changes are handled as ODM configuration.

Why 24V instead of 12V for this size?

At the same power, 24V halves the current — thinner cables, smaller fuses and less voltage drop. For inverters above ~2kW, 24V is usually the better system voltage.

Can it talk to my inverter?

CAN/RS485 communication can be configured as an option; compatibility depends on the inverter brand and is confirmed per project.

Values marked [Confirmed per project] are fixed in the order specification. Product images are illustrative renders, not photographs of production units. Content as of October 2026.