LiFePO4 Battery Supplier Australia — CEC, Wholesale & Sourcing Guide

Share This Article

Australia’s home-battery market is in the middle of a subsidy-driven boom — 589,313 households with a cheaper home battery by 27 October 2026 — but the gate is strict: only batteries on the CEC Approved Battery List can claim the federal rebate. This guide covers what Australian buyers actually need, the three standard series that sell repeatedly, and how a China-based supplier fits into the CEC-compliant channel. Research date: October 2026.

Why Australia Buys LiFePO4 Batteries — and What the Subsidy Changed

The federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program (launched 1 July 2025) offers roughly a 30% upfront discount via Small-scale Technology Certificates on batteries from 5 to 100 kWh. The result: the Minister told Parliament on 27 October 2026 that 589,313 households had installed a cheaper home battery, and approved program capacity reached 15.3 GWh by the end of September 2026 (DCCEEW). Demand concentrates in the 5–15 kWh residential band — from May 2026 the STC factor tapers (≤14 kWh at 100%, 14–28 kWh at 60%, 28–50 kWh at 15%), which pushed the market toward the smaller end.

Alongside the rebate market, Australia has a strong off-grid channel: caravans, 4WDs, and RVs run 12V/24V lithium systems with a much lower certification bar, and remote mining operations buy project-scale storage through EPCs.

The Compliance Gate: CEC Listing Is Not Optional

For any battery sold into the rebate channel, CEC listing is mandatory. A battery is “approved” only if its exact model number appears on the CEC Approved Battery List — and enforcement is real: in September 2026 the CEC suspended seven models over an invalid IEC 62619 certificate and mismatched nameplates, instantly killing their rebate eligibility.

  • What listing requires: AS IEC 62619 (or IEC 62619) plus AS/NZS 62368.1, tested by an ISO/IEC 17065-accredited certifier, with exact model numbers on the certificate and clear brand ownership.
  • Installation standard: AS/NZS 5139 governs battery installation (12V–1500V DC, 1–200 kWh); Amendment 1 (published 19 December 2025) covers thermal monitoring, disconnects, clearances and signage. NSW says it is now mandatory; WA requires full compliance from 19 June 2026. Check your state regulator.
  • What this means for sourcing: an unlisted battery cannot be sold as rebate-eligible, no matter how good the price. Confirm listing status by exact model number before committing to any supply arrangement.

Our honest position: LJY Energy does not claim CEC-listed models on this page. CEC listing is model-specific and time-sensitive — we confirm listing status, certification documents, and inverter-compatibility evidence per project during the quotation process, never as a website promise. Batteries that cannot meet the CEC pathway are positioned for the off-grid/RV channel, not the rebate market.

The Three Standard Series for Australia

Series Configuration Channel Why it repeats
51.2V wall-mount storage 100Ah (5.12kWh) / 200Ah (10.24kWh) / 280Ah (~14.3kWh) Residential installers, distributors The rebate sweet spot (≤14 kWh at full STC factor); the 10.24kWh size is the volume SKU
Modular stackable units 5.12kWh modules, to 40kWh Distributors, installers Stock modules, configure on site — natural repeat SKU
12V RV/off-grid batteries 100Ah / 200Ah / 300Ah, IP65, Bluetooth BMS Caravan/4WD retailers, distributors Avoids grid-connection certification complexity; strong turnover

51.2V wall-mount — the rebate-market series

The winning pattern for Chinese suppliers in Australia is now established: CEC-listed models, local Australian inventory, interstate allocation, and pre/post-sale technical support. The 10.24kWh (200Ah) wall-mount unit is the volume SKU — enough for a family home’s overnight consumption with a 5–8kW hybrid inverter. The 5.12kWh unit serves smaller homes and budget installs; the ~14.3kWh (280Ah) unit sits at the top of the full-rebate band.

See our 51.2V battery series and 51.2V 280Ah page.

Modular stackable — the distributor-friendly series

Distributors increasingly prefer stackable 5.12kWh modules they can stock as one SKU and configure from 5 to 40kWh on site. One module type, one training program, one spares pool — and the installer sizes the system at the customer’s house, not in the warehouse.

12V RV/off-grid — the lower-barrier series

Australia’s caravan and 4WD market is one of the world’s most developed. 12V 100–300Ah lithium batteries with IP65 enclosures and Bluetooth BMS sell through specialist retailers with strong repeat turnover — and because these systems never touch the grid, the certification path is far simpler than the rebate channel. The 24V 314Ah size also serves larger off-grid builds.

Buyer language to mirror: Australian buyers search for “caravan lithium battery”, not generic “RV battery”. The 2026 trend is compact high-capacity single units — e.g., LiTime’s March 2026 launch of a 12V 320Ah mini battery explicitly “for Australia’s 4WD and caravan power needs”, sized to replace multiple smaller batteries and simplify vehicle wiring (fits LandCruiser 79, Hilux, Ranger footprints).

Compliance note: caravan installations reference AS/NZS 3001.2 — Australian retailers are observed bundling venting kits with 12V 300Ah-class batteries to address it. If you supply this channel, confirm the current standard’s installation requirements with the buyer’s installer rather than assuming a battery alone satisfies them.

Dual-battery systems: the 4WD channel’s core product is not a battery but a system — starter battery + auxiliary LiFePO4 (typically 100–200Ah) isolated by a DC-DC charger with a lithium charging profile. Australian retailers (REDARC, ARB and others observed) sell complete kits: battery + DC-DC + vehicle-specific mounting for Ranger, Patrol, LandCruiser and similar. The battery is roughly half the sale — the DC-DC charger, tray, and wiring are the rest. If you supply this channel, quote the auxiliary battery with its charging ecosystem, not as a bare unit.

See our 12V battery series and 24V battery series.

What Australian Buyers Check Before Ordering

  • CEC listing by exact model number — checked on the live list, not on a brochure.
  • Inverter compatibility evidence — a documented pairing record (protocol setting, inverter model and firmware) for the inverters their installers actually use (e.g. Deye, Growatt, GoodWe, Solis), plus approved-list status where the inverter maker’s warranty requires it (GoodWe, for example, only approves batteries on its own list).
  • Local presence — Australian inventory and technical support. Pure direct-from-China supply without local backing loses to stocked competitors.
  • Warranty administration — who handles claims in Australia, and how fast.

Wholesale and OEM/ODM for the Australian Market

LJY Energy supplies the three Australian standard series wholesale — 51.2V wall-mount storage, stackable modules, and 12V RV batteries — with the BMS protocol set for the target inverter (pairing confirmed per project), IP65 options for the RV channel, and documentation packages per project. For the rebate channel, CEC-listing status and certification evidence are confirmed during quotation — never assumed.

Specifications, pricing, MOQ, and lead times are confirmed per project. Contact us with your target series, inverter pairings, and volume for an Australia-market quotation.

Importing LiFePO4 Batteries into Australia: Duty, GST and Documents

Lithium-ion batteries, LiFePO4 included, are normally classified under tariff subheading 8507.60.00 in Schedule 3 of Australia’s Customs Tariff. Classification is the importer’s responsibility, so confirm the code with your customs broker before you price a shipment. The figures below were checked against official Australian Border Force (ABF) and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) pages on 29 October 2026.

Customs duty: 5% general rate, Free with a ChAFTA origin claim

The ABF Working Tariff lists 8507.60.00 at a 5% general rate. The “CA:Free” shown next to it is Canada’s rate, not China’s. Goods of Chinese origin are covered by Schedule 12 of the Customs Tariff (Chinese originating goods), where every subheading not listed in that schedule’s table is Free. 8507.60.00 is not listed. In practice, a China-origin battery enters duty-free only when the importer makes a valid preferential claim under the China–Australia Free Trade Agreement (ChAFTA). Without a valid claim, the 5% general rate applies.

GST: 10% of the value of the taxable importation

GST on imported goods is 10% of the value of the taxable importation (VoTI). The ABF defines VoTI as the customs value, plus the amount paid for international transport and insurance to the place of consignment in Australia, plus any customs duty payable. GST is therefore charged on more than the invoice value. Being registered for GST lets a business claim back GST paid on business inputs, and certain eligible importers can defer GST on imports to their Business Activity Statement. Ask your accountant how this applies to your business.

Documents to line up before shipment

  • ChAFTA Certificate of Origin: DFAT says goods seeking ChAFTA preference “must be accompanied by appropriate documentation.” For imports into Australia, the Certificate of Origin is issued in China by the General Administration of Customs of China or the China Council for the Promotion of International Trade. It covers a single shipment, so arrange it with the exporter before the goods ship.
  • Declaration of Origin: this can replace a Certificate of Origin only when the goods are covered by a valid ChAFTA Origin Advance Ruling. The ABF reminded importers of this in Australian Customs Notice 2026/24.
  • Commercial invoice and packing list: these must match the model numbers, quantities and values on the import declaration.
  • Dangerous-goods paperwork: lithium-ion batteries shipped on their own travel as UN3480 dangerous goods, and the carrier will also ask for the UN 38.3 test summary for the battery model.

Battery stewardship: check where your product fits

Australia’s official battery stewardship scheme, B-cycle, is run by the Battery Stewardship Council and accredited by the Federal Government as a voluntary product stewardship scheme. Importers can join and pay a levy to fund recycling. B-cycle currently covers loose, removable and e-micromobility batteries. Its drop-off points do not accept home energy storage batteries, and B-cycle lists residential energy storage as an area it is still working on with industry. If you import home batteries, check the current scheme scope and any state requirements before launch.

To compare scenarios, use our battery landed cost calculator and select the Australia preset. It assumes a ChAFTA claim (0% duty) and adds 10% GST on the customs value plus duty, freight and insurance. If you are not making a ChAFTA claim, enter 5% duty. For an Australia-market quotation with the origin and shipping documents scoped up front, contact us.

Related: for space-constrained installs — under seats, canopy walls, and drawer systems in the 4WD and caravan channel — see our slim LiFePO4 battery guide, which covers the slim form-factor landscape, the engineering trade-offs of thin packs, and OEM/ODM coordination for slim-profile builds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CEC Approved Battery List?

The Clean Energy Council’s list of batteries eligible for Australia’s federal battery rebate. Only batteries whose exact model number is listed can claim the subsidy — unlisted batteries cannot be sold as rebate-eligible.

Which battery size is most popular in Australia?

The 10.24kWh (51.2V 200Ah) wall-mount unit is the residential volume SKU, sitting inside the full-rebate band under the STC taper rules.

Do caravan/RV batteries need CEC listing?

No — off-grid caravan and 4WD systems don’t connect to the grid, so they follow a much simpler compliance path. CEC listing matters for grid-connected home batteries claiming the rebate.

Can you supply batteries for the Australian rebate market?

We confirm CEC-listing status, certification documents, and inverter-compatibility evidence per project during quotation. Contact us with your requirements.

Is there import duty on LiFePO4 batteries from China into Australia?

The general rate for subheading 8507.60.00 is 5%. China-origin goods enter Free when a valid ChAFTA preference claim is made, supported by a ChAFTA Certificate of Origin, or by a Declaration of Origin if the goods are covered by a valid Origin Advance Ruling. Confirm the classification with your customs broker.

How is GST calculated on imported batteries?

GST is 10% of the value of the taxable importation: the customs value, plus international transport and insurance to Australia, plus any customs duty payable.

New Zealand buyers can use our New Zealand supplier page for the off-grid, farm and marine checks specific to that market.

Share This Article