12V LiFePO4 Battery Series (12.8V) — 100Ah to 314Ah Wholesale & OEM

Share This Article

The 12V LiFePO4 battery is the most widely stocked lithium battery format in the world — a drop-in replacement for 12V lead-acid in RVs, boats, off-grid cabins, and commercial vehicles. LJY Energy’s 12.8V (4S) standard ABS-case series covers a clean capacity ladder from 100Ah to 314Ah, so distributors can stock three SKUs that serve nearly every 12V application, and installers can size systems without mixing chemistries or voltages. This series page maps the full lineup, the capacity steps, the feature options, and wholesale/OEM sourcing.

Series at a Glance: the 12V Capacity Ladder

All models in this series share the same 12.8V nominal platform (4S × 3.2V prismatic cells, 14.6V typical charge), the same standard ABS enclosure family, and the same BMS option set. What changes is capacity — and with it, energy, weight class, and best-fit application.

Model Capacity Energy Cell config Typical BMS Best for
12V 100Ah 100Ah 1.28kWh 4S1P (100Ah cells) 100A Standard RV house battery, small marine, backup power — the volume SKU
12V 200Ah 200Ah 2.56kWh 4S1P (200Ah cells) or 4S2P (100Ah) 200A Full-time RV, larger boats, off-grid cabins — the workhorse
12V 314Ah 314Ah 4.02kWh 4S1P (314Ah cells) 200–250A Maximum single-battery energy — fewer parallel strings, simpler wiring

Three SKUs, one voltage platform, one BMS family: that is the stocking logic. A distributor holding all three covers light, medium, and heavy 12V demand without dead inventory. For the full engineering detail on the flagship model, see our 12.8V 314Ah battery page.

Why 12.8V Is the Standard (Not “12V”)

“12V” is the market name; 12.8V is the engineering reality. Four LiFePO4 cells in series (4S) give 12.8V nominal — versus ~12.6–12.8V resting for a charged lead-acid battery. That near-identical voltage is what makes LiFePO4 a true drop-in replacement: existing 12V wiring, fuses, DC distribution panels, and most 12V appliances work unchanged.

What changes is usable energy. A 12V 100Ah lead-acid battery delivers roughly 50% of its rated capacity before voltage sag and sulfation make deep cycling destructive — about 0.6kWh usable. A 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery delivers 90–100% of its 1.28kWh, at 3,000–6,000+ cycles versus 300–500 for lead-acid. That math — not marketing — is why the RV and marine markets have converted.

Capacity-by-Capacity: Who Buys What

12V 100Ah — the volume SKU

Who stocks it: every RV dealer, marine chandler, and off-grid retailer. It is the default “one battery” for weekend RV use, small boats, and backup power. Distributors move it in the highest unit counts; margins are thinner, but turns are fastest.

Who installs it: RV owners replacing a single Group 27/31 lead-acid house battery; boat owners upgrading trolling-motor or house banks one battery at a time. Installers like it because it fits standard battery boxes and existing hold-downs.

Replenishment logic: customers who start with one 100Ah unit routinely come back for a second to parallel — plan accessory sales (parallel cables, battery monitors) alongside.

12V 200Ah — the workhorse

Who stocks it: distributors serving full-time RVers, liveaboard boaters, and off-grid cabin builders. One 200Ah unit replaces two paralleled 100Ah batteries — fewer connections, better balance, cleaner installs.

Who installs it: anyone running a 12V fridge full-time, a 1–2kW inverter regularly, or a trolling motor hard. The 200A BMS class supports meaningful inverter loads (~2.5kW continuous at 12V).

Replenishment logic: the natural upgrade path from 100Ah. Dealers who stock both capture the upsell when a customer’s power needs grow.

12V 314Ah — the flagship

Who stocks it: specialty RV/marine distributors and OEMs building premium product lines. At 4.02kWh in a single case, it is the largest standard-format 12V lithium battery on the market — built from the same 314Ah prismatic cells (EVE MB31, CATL, REPT, CALB, Hithium, Gotion) used in home storage systems.

Who installs it: serious off-grid users who want maximum energy with minimum wiring complexity. One 314Ah battery replaces three 100Ah units in parallel — no parallel balancing headaches, one BMS to monitor, one set of cables.

Replenishment logic: lower unit volume than 100Ah, higher value per sale. The customers are informed buyers — they respond to cell-grade documentation and BMS specifications, not price alone.

Single large battery vs. parallel bank — how buyers decide

The market’s clearest 2026 buying question: one 300Ah-class battery, or three 100Ah units in parallel? Manufacturers (Vatrer, Redodo and others) now market single 12V 300Ah units explicitly as replacements for triple-100Ah banks — claiming ~40% space savings and “no messy parallel connections”. The honest comparison:

  • Single 300Ah-class unit wins on: space, wiring simplicity, no inter-battery balancing drift, one BMS to monitor, one set of cables. The right answer for new builds and space-constrained compartments (caravan battery boxes, boat lockers).
  • 3×100Ah parallel wins on: redundancy (one battery fails, the bank still works), incremental purchase (buy one now, add later), and drop-in fit into existing Group 24/27/31 boxes. The right answer for upgrades and budget-staged installs.
  • BMS matters more at 300Ah: a 100A BMS bottlenecks a 300Ah battery (only ~1.3kW continuous). Serious single-unit designs use 200A-class BMS (~2.5kW) — check this before comparing prices.

Our 12.8V 314Ah is the single-unit flagship of this series — see the 12.8V 314Ah page. For dealers: stock 100Ah for volume and 314Ah for the high-value single-unit sale; the 200Ah sits between them for customers who want fewer connections without the flagship price.

Sizing batteries for RV air conditioning

“Can I run my AC on batteries?” is the highest-stakes sizing question in the RV channel — and the honest answer is a formula, not a yes/no. Runtime (hours) ≈ battery kWh ÷ AC watts; a 13,500 BTU rooftop unit draws roughly 1,200–1,800W running, so a single 12.8V 314Ah (4.02kWh) gives a few hours, while overnight cooling needs a multi-kWh bank (dealers commonly quote 4× 12V 280Ah-class in parallel for large motorhomes).

  • Starting surge is the trap: compressors draw 2–3× running watts for a few seconds. The inverter must be pure sine wave and surge-rated for the start — a soft-start device on the AC cuts the surge dramatically and is the standard recommendation for battery-powered installs.
  • What this means for battery choice: AC duty punishes small banks — voltage sag under a 150A+ continuous draw is where cheap BMS units cut out. Size the BMS for the surge, not just the running watts, and prefer fewer, larger batteries over long parallel strings.

For dealers, the AC conversation is the upsell path from 100Ah to the 314Ah flagship — and the reason the 200A BMS class exists. Ask for an AC-duty sizing sheet with the customer’s AC model and target runtime.

BCI Group Size Fitment: Group 24, Group 27, Group 31

In the North American RV and marine markets, buyers rarely shop by voltage and amp-hours alone — they shop by BCI group size. The Battery Council International group number fixes a battery’s physical footprint (length × width × height) and terminal layout, so a “Group 31” tray accepts any Group 31 battery regardless of brand. Group size is a fitment language, not a capacity rating: two Group 31 batteries can differ in chemistry, capacity, and BMS while sharing the same box.

BCI group Dimensions (L × W × H, in) Dimensions (mm) Typical RV / marine use
Group 24 10.25 × 6.81 × 8.88 260 × 173 × 225 Travel trailers, small boats, compact battery boxes — the small standard
Group 27 12.06 × 6.81 × 8.88 306 × 173 × 225 RV house batteries, mid-size marine banks — the most common house-battery size
Group 31 13.00 × 6.81 × 9.44 330 × 173 × 240 Large RV banks, commercial vehicles, marine house systems — the big standard

Why this matters for lithium conversion: a lead-acid Group 31 tray does not care about chemistry — it cares about millimeters. The replacement succeeds or fails on five physical checks, not on the spec-sheet headline.

Lead-Acid to Lithium: the Five-Point Fitment Check

  • 1. Tray dimensions. Measure length, width, and available height — including lid clearance and cable bend radius. A Group 31 tray gives 330 × 173 × 240 mm to work with; use all of it on paper before ordering.
  • 2. Terminal position and polarity. Lithium cases place terminals differently than the lead-acid unit they replace. Confirm terminal type (M8 post, automotive post, stud) and which corner the positive lands on — reversed or unreachable terminals mean new cables.
  • 3. Hold-down and mounting. A lithium battery weighs roughly one-third of the lead-acid it replaces. The existing hold-down may not grip a lighter, differently-shaped case — plan brackets or a battery box.
  • 4. Charging compatibility. Fitment is mechanical; charging is electrical. The battery still needs a lithium-profile charge source (14.6V absorption). A perfect physical fit paired with a lead-acid equalizing charger is a failed installation.
  • 5. Cable reach and fuse placement. Keep the Class-T/ANL fuse within 20 cm of the positive terminal. If the new terminal sits farther from the distribution panel, budget longer cables in the quote.

Standard Models, OEM Coordination, and What Gets Confirmed per Project

LJY Energy’s standard 12V series (100Ah / 200Ah / 314Ah) ships in the series’ own ABS enclosure family — stocked, documented, and proven. Group-size-matched builds (for example, a lithium battery dimensioned to drop into a Group 31 tray) are handled as OEM/ODM coordination: send the tray dimensions, terminal layout, target capacity, and application, and we coordinate a fitment build with our manufacturing partner. A standard model is never labeled “Group 31 compatible” until its enclosure, terminals, and mounting have been verified against the actual tray.

What a group-size quotation confirms, per project: enclosure dimensions and material, terminal type and position, BMS current rating and options (Bluetooth, low-temperature cut-off, heating), enclosure protection rating, applicable certifications and test summaries, MOQ, lead time, and private-label options.

Wholesalers and distributors commonly standardize on one group size per channel — Group 27 for RV house-battery programs, Group 31 for marine and commercial-vehicle programs — and stock two or three capacity points within it. Request a group size quote with your tray dimensions, target group size, and volume, and we return a fitment-checked proposal.

Feature Options Matrix

Every model in the series can be configured from the same option set. Specify at order time — most options are difficult to retrofit.

Option Choices Notes
BMS current rating 100A / 200A / 250A continuous Match to the largest load — see our BMS selection guide. 200A supports ~2.5kW at 12V.
Bluetooth monitoring Standard / not fitted Mobile app for voltage, current, SOC, cell temperatures
Low-temperature protection Cut-off only / cut-off + self-heating Charging blocked below 0°C; heating pads for cold climates
Enclosure protection Standard ABS / IP65 / IP67 IP67 for bilge, deck, and exposed marine installation
Series/parallel Up to 4S / parallel per BMS limits Series for 24V/36V/48V banks; parallel for larger capacity
OEM branding Private label / neutral Custom cases, labels, and specification sheets

System Design Notes for Dealers and Installers

  • Charging: use a lithium-profile charger or solar controller (14.6V absorption). Old lead-acid chargers with equalization/desulfation modes can overvoltage LiFePO4 — verify the charge profile before reusing equipment.
  • Parallel best practice: parallel units should be the same model, age, and state of health. For new large systems, prefer one larger battery over several small ones in parallel.
  • Fusing: a Class-T or ANL fuse within 20cm of the positive terminal, sized to the BMS over-current point.
  • Cold climates: specify self-heating at order time for RV/marine use in sub-zero conditions. See the cold-weather guidance on our 12.8V 314Ah page.
  • When to step up to 24V: above ~3kW of inverter load or ~5kWh of storage, 12V currents get expensive to wire. Our 25.6V 314Ah page explains the 24V advantage.

Wholesale and OEM/ODM

The 12V series is LJY Energy’s highest-turnover battery line for distribution channels. We supply wholesale 12V LiFePO4 batteries at all three capacity points with matched BMS options, private-label enclosures, and project documentation (UN38.3 test summaries, MSDS). Distributors buying lithium batteries in bulk can start with the 100Ah volume SKU and add 200Ah and 314Ah as demand develops — same voltage platform, same sales training, same support process.

In the UK market these are sold as leisure batteries — the standard British term for 12V deep-cycle batteries used in caravans, motorhomes, and narrowboats. Our 12V range covers the full leisure-battery replacement spectrum, from weekend caravanners (100Ah) to full-time off-grid narrowboat liveaboards (314Ah).

For OEMs, the series supports full private-label programs: custom case colors, branded labels, application-specific BMS firmware (RV, marine, commercial vehicle), and specification sheets for the exact cells shipped. Cell-level sourcing is also available — see LiFePO4 battery cells wholesale.

Specifications, pricing, MOQ, and lead times are confirmed per project. Contact us with your target models, BMS options, and volume for a series quotation.

Dealer Stocking Strategy: Three SKUs, One System

The 12V series is designed as a stocking system, not three isolated products. Recommended starter inventory for a new dealer:

  • 100Ah — 50% of 12V units: the volume driver. Turns fastest, introduces customers to the brand.
  • 200Ah — 30% of 12V units: the upsell. Captures customers whose needs outgrow 100Ah.
  • 314Ah — 20% of 12V units: the flagship. Lower turns, highest margin per sale, attracts serious off-grid buyers who become repeat customers.

Seasonal rhythm: RV and marine demand peaks in spring (Northern Hemisphere) — stock up in Q1. Off-grid cabin builds peak in summer. Backup-power demand spikes before storm season and winter. Plan purchase orders 8–12 weeks ahead of peak, accounting for sea freight from China.

The accessories attach: every battery sale is an opportunity for matched accessories — lithium-profile chargers, battery monitors, parallel cable kits, terminal covers, and hold-down hardware. Dealers who bundle see 20–30% higher average order value. Train staff to ask: “What are you powering, and how are you charging it?”

Accessories & Ecosystem

  • Chargers: 14.6V lithium-profile AC chargers in 20A–50A; DC-DC alternator chargers for RV/truck charging while driving.
  • Solar: MPPT controllers with lithium profiles; 200W–800W rigid or flexible panels depending on application.
  • Monitoring: Bluetooth (built into BMS) plus optional shunt-based monitors for whole-system visibility.
  • Protection: fuses, breakers, busbars, and disconnect switches sized to the BMS rating.
  • Mounting: battery boxes, trays, and hold-downs — lithium batteries are lighter than lead-acid and need secure mounting.

LJY Energy can coordinate accessory sourcing alongside battery orders — one shipment, one documentation package. Ask in your project quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I mix 100Ah, 200Ah, and 314Ah batteries in one system?

Not in parallel — parallel batteries should match in capacity for even current sharing. In series, all units in the string must be identical. Size the system with the right model from the start, or build separate independent banks.

Will these work with my existing RV converter/charger?

Most modern RV converters have a lithium setting (14.6V). Older single-stage or equalizing chargers should be replaced or reprogrammed — verify the charge profile before connecting.

What is the real usable capacity versus lead-acid?

A 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 delivers ~1.15–1.28kWh usable (90–100% depth of discharge). A 12V 100Ah lead-acid delivers ~0.6kWh usable (50% DoD). Roughly double the usable energy per rated amp-hour, at 6–10× the cycle life.

Do you support private-label orders across the series?

Yes. OEM programs can cover one model or the full three-model ladder with consistent branding. Specifications and terms are confirmed per project — request a quotation.

Share This Article

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *