Share This Article
Content type: Industry analysis — an explanation of China’s battery overcapacity built from public sources: government data, company filings, market-research reports, and analyst commentary. This article is analysis of published material, not insider reporting: LJY Energy is a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM partner, not a factory owner and not a survey house. Where sources disagree or data is incomplete, the article says so. Every figure below carries its source, its scope, and its date.
The short answer: yes, China has far more lithium-battery manufacturing capacity than current demand — on the order of several times over, depending on how you count. But the headline numbers you see quoted (“4,800 GWh of capacity”, “50% utilization”, “400% oversupply”) describe different things measured different ways, and mixing them up leads to wrong conclusions. For an overseas buyer, the useful question is not “is there overcapacity?” but “whose capacity is idle, and what does that mean for my sourcing?” This article answers both: the numbers, honestly presented, and the practical implications — opportunities and risks — for buyers sourcing from China.
Three words that are not the same: nameplate, effective, actual
Before any number in this article, three definitions. Journalists, analysts, and industry reports use these terms loosely; keeping them straight is the single most useful skill for reading any overcapacity claim.
| Term | What it means | Typical source | Reliability caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nameplate / announced capacity | Total capacity of all announced, approved, and under-construction projects plus operating lines — the “if everything were built” number | Industry tallies, company announcements | Inflated by projects that will never finish; the least useful number for buyers |
| Effective / operational capacity | Capacity of lines actually built, commissioned, and capable of running — machines that exist and can produce | Think-tank synthesis, industry surveys | Still includes mothballed or under-qualified lines |
| Actual output | Cells actually produced in a period — the only number that touches the real market | MIIT, industry associations, company filings | The most solid number; usually reported with a lag |
Why it matters: a “50% utilization” headline is meaningless until you know which capacity is in the denominator. As the worked example in the next section shows, the same output year can look like a crisis or a healthy industry depending on the denominator chosen. When a supplier, broker, or article cites utilization, ask: utilization of what?
How big is the gap? The numbers, honestly presented
Here are the key figures, each with its scope, date, and source. Read the scope column first.
| Metric | Value | Scope | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planned industry capacity base | ~4,800 GWh | Announced/planned projects, China | ~Sep 2026 | Silmaril Media industry analysis (industry blog — medium reliability) |
| Estimated demand vs that base | ~1,000 GWh | Same scope basis | ~Sep 2026 | Silmaril Media (as above) |
| Implied utilization vs planned base | ~50–55% | Planned denominator | ~Sep 2026 | Silmaril Media (as above) |
| Operational cell capacity | >2,000 GWh | Operating lines, China | 2025 data, published Sep 2026 | Carnegie Endowment (think-tank synthesis) |
| Capacity pipeline | Up to ~5,000 GWh | Announced through 2030 | Sep 2026 | Carnegie Endowment (as above) |
| Actual lithium-battery output | 1,755 GWh | All Li-ion types, China | Full-year 2025 | MIIT, via business press |
| Actual lithium-battery output | 1,240 GWh | All Li-ion types, China | H1 2026 (+44% YoY) | MIIT, via business press |
| Power-battery installations (NEV) | 548.4 GWh (+41.5% YoY) | Domestic NEV installs | 2024 | China industry association (CPCA data) |
| Power-battery installations (NEV) | 769.7 GWh (+40.4% YoY) | Domestic NEV installs | 2025 | CPCA, via industry report |
| Global capacity vs demand | >5× demand by end 2025 | Global, announced capacity | BNEF Electric Vehicle Outlook (~2024) | BNEF, via mining.com |
Engineering inference (labeled) — the denominator is the story: take 2025 output (~1,755 GWh) against the 4,800 GWh planned base and you get roughly 35–40% utilization — the crisis headline. Take the same output against the ~2,000+ GWh operational base and you get roughly 85% — a busy, healthy industry. Both calculations are arithmetically correct; they answer different questions. The first tells you how much announced capacity may never be needed. The second tells you how hard the existing factories are running. A buyer cares most about a third number that no public source cleanly reports: utilization of effective, qualified, Tier-1 capacity. The next section is the closest public proxy for that number.

The CATL counterexample: overcapacity is not evenly spread
CATL’s own filings tell a very different story from the industry average — and that difference is the point.
| Period | CATL capacity utilization | Output | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2024 | 65.33% (recovering from 60.5%) | Not disclosed in this report | Company financial report, via KrASIA |
| FY2025 | 96.9% | 748 GWh battery-system production | CATL HKEX ESG report (primary filing) |
| H1 2026 | 94.86% | 498 GWh | Company results, via ess-news |
Industry reporting (labeled): the same H1 2026 report that showed 94.86% utilization also showed inventory up 38.4% since end-2025 to CNY 130.82 billion — a forward-looking watch item analysts are tracking, not a conclusion about distress. The analytical takeaway: when the market leader runs at ~95% while the industry averages ~50%, overcapacity is concentrated in Tier-2/Tier-3 makers and unqualified or mothballed lines. The industry “average” is a blend of a tight top end and a slack long tail. For a buyer, this is actually good news: it means the capacity you want — qualified, consistent, warrantied — is not the capacity sitting idle. But it also means the cheapest quotes in the market are disproportionately likely to come from the distressed tail. Price and risk travel together; the sections below separate them.
Why capacity kept growing anyway
Overcapacity this large does not happen by accident. Four drivers, briefly:
1. The 2021–2022 lithium boom. When lithium carbonate prices spiked, cell prices and margins followed. Every balance sheet in the industry suddenly justified new lines, and financing followed the boom. Capacity decisions made in 2022 arrived as operating lines in 2024–2025 — into a market where lithium prices had already collapsed back.
2. Local-government project logic. Battery plants are prized local investments: large capex, employment, and supply-chain clustering. Multiple provinces and cities courted projects simultaneously, each counting the same national demand in its own feasibility study. Industry reporting (labeled): more than 100 battery plants cleared approval procedures through July 2026 alone, representing a combined 2,600 GWh of annual capacity (China Industrial Association of Power Sources, via business press).
3. “Build it and demand will come.” The bet was that EV and storage demand growth would absorb the buildout. Demand did grow fast — domestic NEV battery installations rose 41.5% in 2024 and 40.4% in 2025 — but capacity announcements grew faster. Growth at 40% a year is extraordinary; it still was not enough.
4. Strategic stockpiling of optionality. For large makers, announced capacity is also a signal to customers and competitors. Some announced gigawatt-hours were never meant to be built on schedule — they were options. This is another reason the nameplate number overstates the real glut.
EV vs storage: two different demand stories
Overcapacity is not uniform across applications either. Confirmed (Carnegie, Sep 2026): new-energy vehicles account for roughly 80% of China’s battery demand in 2025, and that segment is absorbing capacity: installations grew more than 40% in both 2024 and 2025. The EV side of the industry is a high-volume, fast-growing market where the leaders are running hot.
Energy storage is the other story. China installed 189.5 GWh of new energy storage in 2025 (Ember, via industry reporting) — enormous in absolute terms — but much of it was built to satisfy installation mandates rather than dispatch economics. Industry reporting (Ember, via Asian Power, July 2026): in 2025, standalone storage batteries completed 299 cycles per year while co-located batteries managed only 199 — a 100-cycle utilization gap. China built the world’s largest storage fleet and then began the harder job of making it earn: policymakers are now shifting from mandatory installation toward market-based mechanisms, and new approvals for energy-storage battery plants have been suspended since May 2026 pending a full official survey of capacity and utilization.
For the buyer: EV-cell capacity is tight at the top end; storage-cell capacity is where the deepest discounts live — and where the weakest makers cluster. Know which market your cells come from.
What Beijing is doing about it
China’s government has decided the price war has gone too far. The policy response has a name — the “anti-involution” (反内卷) campaign — and three visible instruments so far:
- A consumption tax on batteries. A 2% consumption tax on lithium-ion battery cells, packs, and clusters took effect September 1, 2026, announced jointly by the Ministry of Finance, customs, and tax authorities on July 16, 2026 — escalating to 4% in September 2027. Industry reporting (labeled): at cell prices around 0.35–0.40 RMB/Wh, the 2% rate adds roughly 0.007–0.008 RMB/Wh — manageable for leaders, painful for marginal producers. That calibration is the point: the tax is designed to squeeze the tail, not the head.
- A freeze on new ESS capacity. Since May 2026, approvals for new plants making energy-storage batteries have been suspended while authorities complete a full survey of production capacity and utilization rates. This is the first time the overcapacity problem has been addressed with a direct administrative brake.
- Signaling against destructive pricing. Regulators have publicly described price competition as reaching “disturbing” levels — language that in China’s policy context typically precedes enforcement attention.
What this means for buyers: the policy direction is toward fewer, healthier suppliers and firmer prices — not a collapse in supply. The era of ever-cheaper cells is likely ending; the era of reliable supply at rational prices is the intended replacement. Buyers who built strategies purely on falling prices should plan for the turn.
The price war, briefly
Prices are a consequence of overcapacity, not the story itself — our dedicated price-trends analysis covers them in depth. The one data point that matters here: InfoLink, week to 9 September 2026 — LFP cells stable at RMB 0.440/Wh (100 Ah) and RMB 0.365/Wh (280/314 Ah), with DC-side 2-hour storage systems at RMB 0.49/Wh. After a multi-year slide, prices have found a floor — supported, notably, by the same cost pressures (raw materials, the new consumption tax) that are squeezing marginal makers. A price floor and a shakeout usually arrive together.
Consolidation: what a shakeout actually looks like
Industry reporting and analyst speculation (clearly labeled): with nearly 50 battery makers in China and capacity at multiples of demand, analysts widely expect significant consolidation — mergers, exits, and capacity taken offline. That expectation is reasonable: every manufacturing overbuild in history has ended in a shakeout. But it is an expectation, not a schedule, and this article will not name companies as likely to fail — that would be speculation dressed as analysis, and it would be irresponsible toward both the companies and the buyers reading this.
What a buyer should understand about how shakeouts actually work:
- It is slow, then fast. Marginal makers can bleed for years on thin margins before anything visible happens. The visible event (a missed shipment, a warranty claim gone unanswered) comes long after the financial damage.
- Capacity does not disappear; ownership changes. Lines get acquired, repurposed, or mothballed — they rarely get demolished. Consolidation usually means fewer logos, not fewer gigawatt-hours.
- The leaders get stronger. CATL and BYD together hold roughly 65% of domestic production (Carnegie, Sep 2026). In a shakeout, share concentrates further — which is why the “average” overcapacity number keeps overstating the problem at the top end.
- Policy accelerates it. The consumption tax and the ESS approval freeze are designed to do exactly what markets do slowly: remove the weakest capacity faster.
The quality risk buyers actually face
Overcapacity does not just move prices — it moves behavior. When factories run half-empty, the temptation to cut corners rises, and the corners that get cut are the ones buyers cannot see on a spec sheet:
- Cell grading discipline slips. The line between Grade A and Grade B exists in testing, not in chemistry — and testing costs money. Under margin pressure, the incentive to ship marginal cells as premium grows. Our Grade A vs Grade B verification guide explains exactly what to demand before a volume order.
- Batch consistency degrades. Makers chasing volume run lines harder, skip rest periods, and blend cells from different production windows into one shipment. The pack works on day one; the imbalance shows up in year two.
- QC staffing thins. Quality departments are cost centers. In a downturn, they are where headcount goes first — and the effect is invisible until it isn’t.
- Certification maintenance lapses. Keeping UN38.3, transport classifications, and market certifications current costs money and attention. A supplier whose documentation has gone stale is telling you something about its priorities.
None of this means Chinese cells are unreliable — the top of the market has never been better. It means the variance between the best and the worst quote on your desk has never been wider, and the price gap is not pure efficiency. Some of it is risk, discounted.
The opportunity side: a buyer’s market
For all the risks, overcapacity is — for a disciplined buyer — the best sourcing environment in the industry’s history:
- Pricing power has inverted. Buyers who once queued for allocation now negotiate. Multi-year agreements, volume tiers, and payment terms are all on the table in ways they were not three years ago.
- Choice has exploded. Dozens of makers compete for every segment from 100 Ah to 314 Ah+ storage cells. A buyer willing to qualify two or three suppliers gains real leverage and real redundancy.
- Lead times are short. Idle lines mean fast production slots — useful for project timelines and for testing new suppliers without long commitments.
- Small orders are welcome. Makers hungry for volume take orders they would once have declined. This is particularly valuable for distributors and new-market entrants building their first inventory.
- Storage economics have transformed. At current cell prices, project economics that did not pencil out two years ago now do — which is itself driving the next wave of demand.
The opportunity is real, but it belongs to buyers who verify. The next two sections are about telling the opportunity apart from the trap.
The risk side: when cheap is a warning sign
Not every low price is a bargain. Some are distress signals. Watch for these:
- Quotes far below the verified market band. When InfoLink reports 0.365 RMB/Wh for 280 Ah cells and a quote comes in 20–30% below that, the gap is not manufacturing genius — it is either distressed inventory, downgraded cells, or a quote that will not survive to shipment. Cross-check any outlier against published benchmarks before celebrating it.
- Warranties from companies that may not be there to honor them. A 10-year warranty is a promise about the future, and its value equals the warrantor’s probability of surviving the decade. Ask who actually honors the warranty — the cell maker, the pack assembler, or a trading intermediary — and what happens if that entity changes hands.
- Payment terms that are too generous. A supplier offering unusually long credit or tiny deposits may be buying your order with its balance sheet. Healthy suppliers have standard terms; desperate ones improvise.
- Documentation that has gone quiet. Stale test reports, expired transport classifications, certifications that “are being renewed” — in a shakeout, paperwork is a leading indicator.
- Mid-contract changes. Substituted cell models, delayed shipments blamed on vague “production adjustments,” or sudden requests to renegotiate — all classic late-stage stress signals.
The rule of thumb: price is a signal, not just a number. In a balanced market, the lowest quote usually wins on efficiency. In an oversupplied market, the lowest quote deserves an investigation. Our Battery Landed Cost Calculator helps you compare total delivered cost honestly — because the cheapest cell price is not always the cheapest landed cost, and the gap is where distress hides.

Seven checks for supplier staying power
You do not need to be a credit analyst to screen suppliers for viability. These seven checks use mostly public or askable information:
- Financial disclosures. Listed makers publish audited reports — read the trend in margins, inventory, and operating cash flow, not just revenue. For unlisted makers, ask for what they can share and note what they won’t.
- Implied utilization. Compare a maker’s claimed capacity against its reported shipments or your estimate of its order book. A factory claiming 50 GWh and shipping visibly less is either the industry’s best-kept secret or its emptiest building.
- Customer concentration and backlog. Makers anchored by large, stable customers (automakers, utilities) have steadier demand than those living order-to-order. Ask who else buys from them — and whether those customers are still buying.
- Payment terms offered. Standard terms are a sign of health. Terms that seem designed to win your signature at any cost are a sign of the opposite.
- Warranty structure. Who honors it, for how long, under what conditions, and with what claims process? Get it in writing before the order, not after the problem.
- Certification continuity. UN38.3 test summaries, transport classifications, and market certifications should be current and producible on request. Stale paperwork is a leading indicator of organizational stress.
- Physical verification. Nothing replaces seeing the operation. Our supplier verification guide walks through exactly what to check before placing an order — from business licenses to production-line reality.
Run these checks before you fall in love with a price. In an oversupplied market, due diligence is not pessimism — it is the thing that lets you safely enjoy the buyer’s market.
What we see from inside the supply chain
LJY Energy sits inside this market every day — not as a factory owner, but as a China-based supplier and OEM/ODM partner working with manufacturing partners across the chain. What we observe matches the data above: the top of the market has never been more capable or more competitively priced, and the bottom of the market has never required more careful navigation. The buyers who do best in this environment are not the ones who find the lowest quote — they are the ones who specify precisely, verify thoroughly, and build relationships with suppliers whose incentives align with theirs over years, not quarters.
If you are evaluating Chinese cell or pack suppliers — for distribution, for your own pack assembly, or for storage projects — the most valuable first step is a fully specified RFQ: chemistry, capacity, grade evidence, certifications, warranty terms, and delivery conditions, all in writing. Suppliers who welcome that specificity are usually the ones worth working with. Our cell manufacturing guide is a useful companion for understanding what happens between the electrode and the shipping container.
Sources
- Planned capacity base ~4,800 GWh vs ~1,000 GWh demand, ~50–55% utilization; 2% battery consumption tax from Sep 1, 2026 (→4% Sep 2027), announced Jul 16, 2026: https://silmarilmedia.com/article/china-lithium-policy-jianxiawo-export-tax-solid-state-smackover-2026 (accessed 2026-10-11).
- Operational cell capacity >2,000 GWh (2025), up to ~5,000 GWh by 2030; NEVs ~80% of 2025 battery demand; CATL+BYD ~65% of domestic production; IEA 97% AAM / 90% CAM: https://carnegieendowment.org/research/2026/09/battery-ecosystems-a-comparative-analysis-of-lithium-ion-tech-policy (accessed 2026-10-11).
- 2025 output 1,755 GWh; H1 2026 output 1,240 GWh (+44% YoY); 100+ plants approved through Jul 2026 (2,600 GWh combined); ESS plant approvals suspended since May 2026: https://en.sedaily.com/international/2026/09/22/catl-develops-pickup-truck-battery-aimed-at-us-market (accessed 2026-10-11).
- BNEF Electric Vehicle Outlook: global capacity >5× demand by end 2025; China capacity to exceed demand by 400%+: https://www.mining.com/web/the-world-needs-more-batteries-but-not-this-many/ (accessed 2026-10-11).
- 2024 power-battery installations 548.4 GWh (+41.5% YoY), LFP 409.0 GWh (74.6%): https://cnevpost.com/2025/01/13/china-ev-battery-installations-dec-2024/ (accessed 2026-10-11).
- 2025 NEV power-battery installations 769.7 GWh (+40.4% YoY), LFP 625.3 GWh (81.2%): https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/05/13/3293699/28124/en/China-and-Global-Integrated-Battery-and-Innovative-Battery-Technology-Research-Report-2026-Featuring-16-Tier-1-Suppliers-and-23-OEMs-Layout-of-Integrated-Batteries-and-Innov.html (accessed 2026-10-11).
- CATL H1 2024 utilization 65.33%: https://kr-asia.com/battery-giant-catl-turns-conservative-to-sustain-profits-amid-price-war (accessed 2026-10-11).
- CATL FY2025 utilization 96.9%, 748 GWh production: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0309/2026030901390.pdf (accessed 2026-10-11).
- CATL H1 2026 utilization 94.86%, 498 GWh output, inventory +38.4%: https://www.ess-news.com/2026/07/27/catl-storage-revenue-jumps-88-as-h1-profit-hits-cny-43-3-billion/ (accessed 2026-10-11).
- InfoLink week to 9 Sep 2026: LFP 100 Ah RMB 0.440/Wh, 280/314 Ah RMB 0.365/Wh; DC-side 2h ESS RMB 0.49/Wh: https://solarbytes.info/battery-and-energy-storage-system/infolink-china-lfp-cell-ess-prices-stable-lithium-declines-september-2026-12540544 (accessed 2026-10-11).
- IEA: >55% of global EV batteries LFP in 2025; LFP packs >40% cheaper than NMC: https://greentechlead.com/electric-vehicle/ev-battery-prices-2026-catl-and-byd-drive-china-cost-advantage-as-lfp-prices-fall-55216 (accessed 2026-10-11).
- China 189.5 GWh new energy storage installed in 2025 (Ember): https://www.linkedin.com/posts/emberenergyresearch_chinas-utility-scale-battery-fleet-has-outgrown-activity-7484094615126704129-wQ32 (accessed 2026-10-11).
- Storage utilization gap 299 vs 199 cycles/yr; end of installation mandate: https://asian-power.com/power-utility/in-focus/battery-utilisation-gap-persists-china-ends-storage-mandate (accessed 2026-10-11).
- Consolidation expectation among ~50 makers; 4,800 GWh vs ~1,200 GWh demand (analyst view): https://nazymaltbridge.substack.com/p/catl-vs-byd-two-titans-define-the (accessed 2026-10-11).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much overcapacity does China’s battery industry really have?
It depends on the denominator. Against announced/planned projects (~4,800 GWh), 2025 output (~1,755 GWh) implies roughly 35–40% utilization. Against operating lines (~2,000+ GWh), the same output implies roughly 85%. The practically relevant figure — utilization of qualified Tier-1 capacity — is much higher than the headline average, as CATL’s ~95% utilization shows.
Does overcapacity mean Chinese batteries are low quality?
No — it means variance is high. The top of the market (makers running near full utilization with audited financials) has never been better. The risk concentrates in the distressed tail, where margin pressure creates incentives to cut corners on cell grading and QC. Verify grade evidence and batch consistency; see our Grade A vs Grade B guide.
Will battery prices keep falling?
The multi-year slide has found a floor: InfoLink reported stable LFP cell prices in September 2026, and Beijing’s anti-involution policies (including a 2% battery consumption tax from September 2026, rising to 4% in 2027) are explicitly designed to end destructive price competition. Plan for stable-to-firming prices, not further collapse. Detailed price analysis is covered in our price-trends article.
Is it risky to sign long-term contracts with Chinese suppliers now?
The risk is supplier-specific, not country-specific. Long-term agreements with financially sound, highly utilized makers are safer than ever — they lock in today’s buyer’s-market terms. The danger is signing with a distressed supplier whose warranty may not outlive the contract. Run the seven viability checks in this article before committing.
What is the “anti-involution” policy and how does it affect buyers?
It is Beijing’s campaign against destructive price competition (内卷). Instruments so far include a 2% consumption tax on battery cells/packs/clusters (September 2026, rising to 4% in 2027) and a freeze on new energy-storage battery plant approvals since May 2026. For buyers, the direction is fewer but healthier suppliers and firmer prices — the end of the race to the bottom, not the end of supply.
How can I tell if a supplier is financially stressed?
Look for the pattern, not a single signal: quotes far below verified market benchmarks, unusually generous payment terms, stale certifications and test reports, vague excuses for shipment delays, and warranty promises from entities with thin track records. Any one of these warrants investigation; two or more warrant walking away. Our supplier verification guide covers the full process.
Sourcing from China in a Buyer’s Market?
Overcapacity rewards buyers who specify precisely and verify thoroughly. As a China-based LiFePO4 battery supplier and OEM/ODM partner, LJY Energy welcomes fully-specified RFQs — chemistry, capacity, grade evidence, certifications, warranty terms, and delivery conditions — and supports distributors, pack makers, and integrators with cell selection, custom pack configurations, and honest engineering answers.
Share This Article

